Nuneaton V.e. Limited
Registered name: NUNEATON V.E. LIMITED
Nuneaton V.e. Limited made £1.3m revenue and £157k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Nuneaton V.e. Limited’s revenue grew 6% to £1.3m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £157k profit and 11 employees. The company is classified under “other service activities” and is based in Nottingham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Nottingham, East Midlands
- Age
- 28 yrs · since 1998
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate controlling party of the company is Abbeyfield V.E. Limited, a company incorporated in the United Kingdom. A copy of their financial statements can be obtained from Mere Way, Ruddington ”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £1.1m | £1.2m | £1.3m | £1.3m |
| Cost of sales | £259k | £306k | £330k | £352k |
| Gross profit | £834k | £872k | £928k | £983k |
| Operating profit | £196k | £167k | £159k | £194k |
| Profit before tax | £199k | £191k | £182k | £211k |
| Profit after tax | £161k | £145k | £136k | £157k |
| Profit (best available) | £161k | £145k | £136k | £157k |
| Staff costs | £394k | £432k | £464k | £479k |
| Employees (average) | 11 | 10 | 11 | 11 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 14.7% | 12.3% | 10.8% | 11.8% |
| Gross margin | 76.3% | 74% | 73.8% | 73.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £99.4k | £118k | £114k | £121k |
| Profit per employee | £14.6k | £14.5k | £12.4k | £14.3k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲7.8% | ▲6.8% | ▲6.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼9.9% | ▼6.2% | ▲15.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼9.1% | ▲10% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £4k | £6k | £2k | £4k |
| Net assets | £411k | £408k | £424k | £468k |
| Fixed assets | £61k | £48k | £34k | £27k |
| Current assets | £538k | £533k | £599k | £640k |
| Debtors | £28k | £101k | £191k | £231k |
| Deferred income | £64k | £78k | £57k | £59k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 11.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 73.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £121k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £14.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 4.4%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 17.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲10%
- Now £468k
- Cash at bank
- ▲100%
- Now £4k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 11
- Deferred income
- ▲4%
- Now £59k
- Fixed assets
- ▼21%
- Now £27k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Minority corporate shareholders
- Abbeyfield V.e. Limited 25–50%
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Crewe V.e. LimitedNottingham · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.3m
- Profit
- £100k
- Staff
- 13
- Market Harborough V.e. LimitedNottingham · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.3m
- Profit
- £168k
- Staff
- 10
- High Wycombe V.e. LimitedRuddington · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.4m
- Profit
- £69k
- Staff
- 14
- Hounslow V.e. LimitedNottingham · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.3m
- Profit
- £83k
- Staff
- 11
- Ke Project LimitedEdinburgh · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.4m
- Profit
- £246k
- Staff
- 0
- Grannag LimitedLondon · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.3m
- Profit
- £251k
- Staff
- 0
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £157k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.