Andover V.e. Limited
Registered name: ANDOVER V.E. LIMITED
Andover V.e. Limited made £1.8m revenue and £181k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Andover V.e. Limited’s revenue grew 4% to £1.8m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £181k profit and 12 employees. The company is classified under “other service activities” and is based in Nottingham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Nottingham, East Midlands
- Age
- 28 yrs · since 1998
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate controlling party of the company is Abbeyfield V.E. Limited, a company incorporated in the United Kingdom. A copy of their financial statements can be obtained from Mere Way, Ruddington ”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £1.4m | £1.6m | £1.7m | £1.8m |
| Cost of sales | £376k | £416k | £463k | £490k |
| Gross profit | £1.1m | £1.2m | £1.3m | £1.3m |
| Operating profit | £179k | £159k | £250k | £229k |
| Profit before tax | £180k | £165k | £262k | £243k |
| Profit after tax | £146k | £121k | £195k | £181k |
| Profit (best available) | £146k | £121k | £195k | £181k |
| Staff costs | £513k | £564k | £594k | £645k |
| Employees (average) | 10 | 10 | 10 | 12 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 10.1% | 7.7% | 11.3% | 10.1% |
| Gross margin | 74% | 73.6% | 73.1% | 72.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £144k | £157k | £172k | £149k |
| Profit per employee | £14.6k | £12.1k | £19.5k | £15.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲8.9% | ▲9.5% | ▲4.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼17.1% | ▲61.2% | ▼7.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | ▲20% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £5k | £3k | £3k | £1k |
| Net assets | £124k | £132k | £152k | £181k |
| Fixed assets | £125k | £148k | £127k | £102k |
| Current assets | £216k | £309k | £539k | £483k |
| Debtors | £87k | £242k | £381k | £398k |
| Deferred income | £76k | £120k | £142k | £104k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 10.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 72.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £149k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £15.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 5.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 5.8%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 22.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲19%
- Now £181k
- Cash at bank
- ▼67%
- Now £1k
- Headcount
- ▲20%
- Now 12
- Deferred income
- ▼27%
- Now £104k
- Fixed assets
- ▼20%
- Now £102k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Minority corporate shareholders
- Abbeyfield V.e. Limited 25–50%
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Talkremit LtdLondon · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.8m
- Profit
- £386k
- Staff
- 2
- Herbert Woods Enterprises LimitedGreat Yarmouth · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.8m
- Profit
- £114k
- Staff
- 68
- Leamington Spa V.e. LimitedNottingham · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.8m
- Profit
- £297k
- Staff
- 13
- Watford V.e. LimitedRuddington · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.8m
- Profit
- £110k
- Staff
- 19
- Glasgow Fort V.e. LimitedRuddington · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.8m
- Profit
- £356k
- Staff
- 13
- Crate Digital LimitedStratford · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.8m
- Profit
- £42.1k
- Staff
- 2
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £181k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.