Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 03597289 · Incorporated 13 Jul 1998

Bacchanalia Limited

Registered name: BACCHANALIA LIMITED

Bacchanalia Limited made £997k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024 (revenue not disclosed).

Bacchanalia Limited reported £997k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 71 employees. The company is classified under “media representation services” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection M · Professional, scientific and technical activitiesSIC 73120Media representation services
Status
Active
Location
London, London
Age
28 yrs · since 1998
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2024

Key figures

Independent
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£997k
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
71
Change —
Profit / employee
£14k
 
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Sep 202230 Sep 202331 Dec 2024
DisclosureNo P&LProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)———
Cost of sales—£2.9m£3.1m
Profit before tax—£1.3m£1.7m
Profit after tax—£618k£997k
Profit (best available)—£618k£997k
Staff costs—£3.3m£5.4m
Employees (average)496471
Ratios
Profit margin———
Profit per employee—£9.7k£14k
Growth (year on year)
Headcount growth—▲30.6%—
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£2.1m£2.4m£2.4m
Net assets£3.9m£4.2m£4.6m
Fixed assets£1.2m£1.2m£1.3m
Current assets£3.7m£4.4m£4.3m
Debtors£1m£1.3m£1.3m
Deferred income—£36k£160k
SourceFilletedAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024FilletedAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£14k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £4.6m
Cash at bank
—
Now £2.4m
Headcount
—
Now 71
Deferred income
—
Now £160k
Fixed assets
—
Now £1.3m
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £997k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.