Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 03593807 · Incorporated 7 Jul 1998

Capture Computing Limited

Registered name: CAPTURE COMPUTING LIMITED

Capture Computing Limited made £50.2k revenue and £2.1k profit in the year to 31 Jan 2026.

Capture Computing Limited’s revenue fell 24% to £50.2k in the year to 31 Jan 2026, with £2.1k profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “other information technology service activities” and is based in Reading; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection J · Information and communicationSIC 62090Other information technology service activities
Status
Active
Location
Reading, South East
Age
28 yrs · since 1998
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Jan 2026

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamCapital-light
Revenue
£50.2k
Growth ▼23.9%
Profit
£2.1k
Growth ▼83%
Profit margin
4.2%
Gross 100%
Employees
0
Change ▼100%
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Jan 202331 Jan 202431 Jan 202531 Jan 2026
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£39.7k£47.5k£65.9k£50.2k
Gross profit£39.7k£47.5k£65.9k£50.2k
Operating profit£7.9k£17k£14.7k£2.8k
Profit before tax£7.9k£17k£14.7k£2.8k
Profit after tax£7.9k£16.6k£12.2k£2.1k
Profit (best available)£7.9k£16.6k£12.2k£2.1k
Employees (average)2220
Ratios
Profit margin20%34.9%18.6%4.2%
Gross margin100%100%100%100%
Revenue per employee£19.9k£23.8k£33k—
Profit per employee£4k£8.3k£6.1k—
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲19.6%▲38.8%▼23.9%
Profit growth—▲108.6%▼26.1%▼83%
Headcount growth—0%0%▼100%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£2k£3.1k£2.5k£2.5k
Net assets−£20.4k−£5.9k£2.4k£3.5k
Fixed assets£3.3k£4.1k£5k£4k
Current assets£2k£3.1k£2.5k£2.5k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
4.2%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
100%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
8%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲45%
Now £3.5k
Cash at bank
▼1%
Now £2.5k
Headcount
▼100%
Now 0
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼20%
Now £4k
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2026 (profit £2.1k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.