Cloudclevr Limited
Registered name: CLOUDCLEVR LIMITED
Part of Rigby Group (RG) PLC groupCloudclevr Limited made £8.7m revenue and £572k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Cloudclevr Limited’s revenue was £8.7m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £572k profit and 42 employees. The company is classified under “other telecommunications activities” and is based in Cheltenham; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Cheltenham, South West
- Age
- 28 yrs · since 1998
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is a subsidiary undertaking of”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £7.1m | £8.7m |
| Cost of sales | £4m | £4.9m |
| Gross profit | £3m | £3.8m |
| Operating profit | £262k | £879k |
| Profit before tax | £202k | £824k |
| Profit after tax | £102k | £572k |
| Profit (best available) | £102k | £572k |
| Staff costs | £1.4m | £1.8m |
| Employees (average) | — | 42 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 1.4% | 6.6% |
| Gross margin | 43% | 43.7% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £208k |
| Profit per employee | — | £13.6k |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £124k | £0 |
| Net assets | £1m | £1.6m |
| Fixed assets | £2.3m | £2.6m |
| Current assets | £6.1m | £3.4m |
| Debtors | £403k | £572k |
| Deferred income | £595k | £769k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 6.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 43.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £208k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £13.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 29.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 8.8%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 6.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £1.6m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £0
- Headcount
- —
- Now 42
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £769k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £2.6m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Rigby Group (RG) PLCultimate parent75–100%
- Rigby Group Technology Investments Ltd50–75%
- Cloudclevr Holdings Limited75–100%
- Cloudclevr Investments Ltd75–100%
- Cloudclevr Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (6)
- Cloudclevr IT LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Connectalk LimitedRev. — · Profit −£1.6k
- Flow AI (Automated Intelligence) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- NGC Network Services LimitedRev. — · Profit £1.1m
- NGC Networks LimitedRev. — · Profit £158k
- Techteam Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (3)
- 4Sight Communications LimitedRev. — · Profit £400k
- NGC Networks Group LimitedRev. — · Profit £0
- Total Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Digital Mobile Spectrum LimitedLondon · Other telecommunications activities
- Revenue
- £9m
- Profit
- £208k
- Staff
- 36
- GGR Communications Group LimitedDroitwich · Other telecommunications activities
- Revenue
- £9m
- Profit
- £800k
- Staff
- 26
- Welcomm Communications LimitedMarket Harborough · Other telecommunications activities
- Revenue
- £8.4m
- Profit
- £116k
- Staff
- 66
- Lycatel Distribution UK LimitedLondon · Other telecommunications activities
- Revenue
- £8.4m
- Profit
- £157k
- Staff
- 159
- Lynx UK LimitedAndover · Other telecommunications activities
- Revenue
- £8.1m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 77
- A Komms LtdAlvechurch · Other telecommunications activities
- Revenue
- £9.5m
- Profit
- £683k
- Staff
- 28
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £572k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.