Structural Metal Decks Limited
Registered name: STRUCTURAL METAL DECKS LIMITED
Part of SMD Construction Group Ltd groupStructural Metal Decks Limited made £14.2m revenue and a £319k loss in the year to 31 Jul 2025. read from filing text
Structural Metal Decks Limited’s revenue fell 31% to £14.2m in the year to 31 Jul 2025, with a loss of £319k and 46 employees. The company is classified under “other specialised construction activities” and is based in Bournemouth; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bournemouth, South West
- Age
- 28 yrs · since 1998
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company's immediate parent company is SMD Construction Group Limited, incorporated in England & Wales.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jul 2022 | 31 Jul 2023 | 31 Jul 2024 | 31 Jul 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £18.2m | £19.5m | £20.7m | £14.2m |
| Cost of sales | £15.8m | £17.3m | £18.3m | £12.5m |
| Gross profit | £2.4m | £2.3m | £2.4m | £1.8m |
| Operating profit | £14.3k | £158k | −£22.3k | −£466k |
| Profit before tax | £10.4k | £155k | −£7.2k | −£395k |
| Profit after tax | £56.2k | £121k | £26.7k | −£319k |
| Profit (best available) | £56.2k | £121k | £26.7k | −£319k |
| Staff costs | £2.9m | £1.7m | £1.7m | £1.9m |
| Employees (average) | 69 | 49 | 46 | 46 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 0.3% | 0.6% | 0.1% | −2.2% |
| Gross margin | 13% | 11.7% | 11.7% | 12.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £263k | £399k | £450k | £310k |
| Profit per employee | £815 | £2.5k | £581 | −£6.9k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲7.6% | ▲6% | ▼31.2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲114.5% | ▼77.8% | ▼1294% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼29% | ▼6.1% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1m | £2.1m | £1.2m | £718k |
| Net assets | £4.6m | £4.8m | £4.8m | £4.5m |
| Fixed assets | £1.2m | £1.3m | £1.1m | £709k |
| Current assets | £6.4m | £6.8m | £6.8m | £6.1m |
| Debtors | £3.6m | £3.1m | £4.2m | £2.7m |
| Deferred income | £77.9k | £231k | £86.4k | £76.9k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −2.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 12.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £310k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£6.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 19%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼7%
- Now £4.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▼42%
- Now £718k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 46
- Deferred income
- ▼11%
- Now £76.9k
- Fixed assets
- ▼38%
- Now £709k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- SMD Construction Group Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Structural Metal Decks Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Thru Deck Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (1)
- NDS Site Installation Services LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- KWC DVS LimitedPaignton · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £14.2m
- Profit
- £363k
- Staff
- 56
- Quality Assured Property Maintenance LimitedDundee · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £14m
- Profit
- £843k
- Staff
- 114
- Sixense LimitedEstate, Maidstone · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £14.4m
- Profit
- £2.7m
- Staff
- 68
- Milestone West LimitedBarnet · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £14m
- Profit
- £456k
- Staff
- 24
- Addington (Formwork) LimitedLondon · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £14m
- Profit
- £40.6k
- Staff
- 18
- Premier Mist UK LimitedHebden Bridge · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £14m
- Profit
- £845k
- Staff
- 42
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 (profit −£319k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.