KWC DVS Limited
Registered name: KWC DVS LIMITED
KWC DVS Limited made £14.2m revenue and £363k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
KWC DVS Limited’s revenue grew 10% to £14.2m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £363k profit and 56 employees. The company is classified under “other specialised construction activities” and is based in Paignton; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Paignton, South West
- Age
- 41 yrs · since 1985
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company's immediate parent is KWC Group Management AG, a company incorporated in Switzerland. KWC Group Management AG is a subsidiary of Neptune 1 Holdings AG which is the smallest group for which”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £15m | £12.3m | £12.9m | £14.2m |
| Cost of sales | £8.2m | £5.2m | £6m | £7.9m |
| Gross profit | £6.8m | £7.1m | £6.9m | £6.3m |
| Operating profit | £2.9m | £2.6m | £3.3m | £1.1m |
| Profit before tax | £2.9m | £2.6m | £3.2m | £627k |
| Profit after tax | £2.5m | £1.9m | £2.4m | £363k |
| Profit (best available) | £2.5m | £1.9m | £2.4m | £363k |
| Staff costs | £1.9m | £2.2m | £2.1m | £2.3m |
| Employees (average) | 56 | 55 | 55 | 56 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 16.8% | 15.4% | 18.8% | 2.6% |
| Gross margin | 45.3% | 57.6% | 53.5% | 44.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £268k | £224k | £235k | £253k |
| Profit per employee | £44.9k | £34.4k | £44.1k | £6.5k |
| Cash conversion | −38.2% | −129% | −90.2% | −214.8% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼18% | ▲5.1% | ▲9.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼24.9% | ▲28.4% | ▼85% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼1.8% | 0% | ▲1.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2m | £886k | £734k | £702k |
| Net assets | £6.2m | £4m | £4.5m | £4.6m |
| Fixed assets | £792k | £735k | £6m | £6m |
| Current assets | £9.3m | £5.9m | £5.8m | £5.3m |
| Debtors | £3.2m | £2m | £1.9m | £1.6m |
| Deferred income | £827k | £666k | £539k | £390k |
| Cash from operations | −£1.1m | −£3.3m | −£2.9m | −£2.3m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 44.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £253k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £6.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −214.8%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 42.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2.8%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 11.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲2%
- Now £4.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▼4%
- Now £702k
- Headcount
- ▲2%
- Now 56
- Deferred income
- ▼28%
- Now £390k
- Fixed assets
- ▲0%
- Now £6m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (1)
- Newcastle Joinery LimitedRev. £2.3m · Profit −£6k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Quality Assured Property Maintenance LimitedDundee · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £14m
- Profit
- £843k
- Staff
- 114
- Milestone West LimitedBarnet · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £14m
- Profit
- £456k
- Staff
- 24
- Addington (Formwork) LimitedLondon · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £14m
- Profit
- £40.6k
- Staff
- 18
- Premier Mist UK LimitedHebden Bridge · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £14m
- Profit
- £845k
- Staff
- 42
- Sixense LimitedEstate, Maidstone · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £14.4m
- Profit
- £2.7m
- Staff
- 68
- Vision Commercial Kitchens LimitedHeywood · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £13.8m
- Profit
- £532k
- Staff
- 54
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £363k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.