Urban&civic Longstanton Limited
Registered name: URBAN&CIVIC LONGSTANTON LIMITED
Part of Mills & Reeve LLP groupUrban&civic Longstanton Limited made a £136k loss in the year to 30 Sep 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Urban&civic Longstanton Limited reported a loss of £136k in the year to 30 Sep 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “buying and selling of own real estate” and is based in London; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 28 yrs · since 1998
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company's immediate parent undertaking is Urban&Civic Estates Limited, a company incorporated in England & Wales.”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £2m | — |
| Cost of sales | £794k | £119k |
| Gross profit | £1.2m | −£119k |
| Operating profit | £1.1m | −£120k |
| Profit before tax | £2.2m | −£136k |
| Profit after tax | £2.2m | −£136k |
| Profit (best available) | £2.2m | −£136k |
| Employees (average) | 3 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 111.2% | — |
| Gross margin | 60.2% | — |
| Revenue per employee | £664k | — |
| Profit per employee | £738k | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £8k | £48.1k |
| Net assets | £3.2m | £811k |
| Current assets | £9.1m | £7.2m |
| Debtors | £19.9k | £7.2m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £811k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £48.1k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Mills & Reeve LLPultimate parent75–100%
- Mills & Reeve Trust Corporation Limited75–100%
- Gower Place Investments Limited75–100%
- Urban&civic PLC75–100%
- Urban&civic Westview Investments Limited75–100%
- Urban&civic Group Limited75–100%
- Urban&civic Estates Limited75–100%
- Urban&civic Longstanton Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (9)
- Wixams First LimitedRev. £23.2m · Profit £9.1m
- Urban&civic Estates Projects LimitedRev. £1.8m · Profit £96.4k
- Urban&civic Llanwern LimitedRev. £225k · Profit £223k
- Catesby Homes LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Portobello Developments 2002 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Urban&civic Bridgend LimitedRev. — · Profit −£6.4k
- Urban&civic Estates Land LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Urban&civic Genr LimitedFigures not disclosed
- West Longstanton LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Londonmetric Property PLCLondon · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £465m
- Profit
- £295m
- Staff
- —
- Vistry Group PLCWest Malling · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £3.6bn
- Profit
- £138m
- Staff
- 4,525
- Hill Residential LimitedWaltham Abbey · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £596m
- Profit
- £55.1m
- Staff
- 249
- Sheet Anchor Properties LimitedKingswinford · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £163m
- Profit
- £32.1m
- Staff
- 65
- Newriver Reit PLCLondon · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £131m
- Profit
- £31.7m
- Staff
- 261
- Mountview Estates PLCSouthgate · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £72.1m
- Profit
- £23.5m
- Staff
- 30
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit −£136k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.