A.j.w. Distribution Limited
Registered name: A.J.W. DISTRIBUTION LIMITED
Part of Ajw Group Limited groupA.j.w. Distribution Limited made £25.7m revenue and £196k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
A.j.w. Distribution Limited’s revenue grew 272% to £25.7m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £196k profit and 62 employees. The company is classified under “non-specialised wholesale trade” and is based in Chatteris; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Chatteris, East of England
- Age
- 28 yrs · since 1998
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £6.9m | £25.7m |
| Cost of sales | — | — | £5.7m | £20.4m |
| Gross profit | — | — | £1.2m | £5.3m |
| Operating profit | — | — | £142k | £403k |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £65.9k | £268k |
| Profit after tax | — | — | £49.3k | £196k |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | £49.3k | £196k |
| Employees (average) | 24 | 23 | 23 | 62 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | 0.7% | 0.8% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 18.1% | 20.6% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £300k | £414k |
| Profit per employee | — | — | £2.1k | £3.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▲272.1% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▲298.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼4.2% | 0% | ▲169.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £77.9k | £267k | £94.2k | £1.1m |
| Net assets | £581k | £606k | £666k | £2m |
| Fixed assets | £394k | £849k | £1.6m | £1.5m |
| Current assets | £2m | £2.2m | £1.7m | £6.9m |
| Debtors | £801k | £504k | £575k | £2.9m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 20.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £414k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £3.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 5.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 11.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲193%
- Now £2m
- Cash at bank
- ▲1120%
- Now £1.1m
- Headcount
- ▲170%
- Now 62
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼4%
- Now £1.5m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Ajw Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- A.j.w. Distribution Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Ajw Distribution (Cambridge) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Ajw Distribution (Essex) LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Ajw Distribution (Norwich) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Andrew Ingredients LtdLisburn · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £25.7m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 42
- Sej Distribution LtdHayes · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £25.7m
- Profit
- £3.7m
- Staff
- 51
- Heathside Trading LimitedAccrington · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £26m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 49
- Salons Direct LimitedBromborough · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £25.4m
- Profit
- £428k
- Staff
- 100
- M.j.ainge & Co.limitedHerefordshire · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £25.3m
- Profit
- £230k
- Staff
- 170
- Starlab (UK), Ltd.Milton Keynes · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £26.5m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 96
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £196k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.