Pennine Lubricants Limited
Registered name: PENNINE LUBRICANTS LIMITED
Pennine Lubricants Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2025 show net assets of £6m and 35 employees.
Pennine Lubricants Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 showed net assets of £6m and 35 employees. The company is classified under “mineral oil refining” and is based in Sheffield; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Sheffield, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 28 yrs · since 1998
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Pennine Lubricants Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 35
- Net assets
- £6m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 27 | 27 | 33 | 35 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲22.2% | ▲6.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.3m | £1.8m | £2.5m | £2.9m |
| Net assets | £4.4m | £5.1m | £5.7m | £6m |
| Fixed assets | £2.1m | £2.2m | £2.2m | £2.1m |
| Current assets | £3.8m | £4.2m | £4.8m | £5.3m |
| Debtors | £1.2m | £1.2m | £1.1m | £1.3m |
| Deferred income | £213k | £283k | £185k | £235k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲7%
- Now £6m
- Cash at bank
- ▲15%
- Now £2.9m
- Headcount
- ▲6%
- Now 35
- Deferred income
- ▲27%
- Now £235k
- Fixed assets
- ▼3%
- Now £2.1m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (2)
- D2 Industrial LtdFigures not disclosed
- Procare Fluid Management LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Midland Oil Refinery LimitedWest Midlands · Mineral oil refining
- Revenue
- £12.9m
- Profit
- £183k
- Staff
- 34
- Paterson Enterprises LimitedShropshire · Other treatment of petroleum products (excluding petrochemicals manufacture)
- Revenue
- £104m
- Profit
- £9.8m
- Staff
- —
- Coryton Advanced Fuels LimitedStanford Le Hope · Other treatment of petroleum products (excluding petrochemicals manufacture)
- Revenue
- £29.1m
- Profit
- £3.7m
- Staff
- 61
- Exol Lubricants LimitedWednesbury · Other treatment of petroleum products (excluding petrochemicals manufacture)
- Revenue
- £89.4m
- Profit
- £2.8m
- Staff
- 104
- Exol Lubricants (Rotherham) LimitedSouth Yorkshire · Other treatment of petroleum products (excluding petrochemicals manufacture)
- Revenue
- £64m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 29
- Oil Salvage LimitedLiverpool · Other treatment of petroleum products (excluding petrochemicals manufacture)
- Revenue
- £19.4m
- Profit
- £986k
- Staff
- 92
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.