Thanet Waste Services Limited
Registered name: THANET WASTE SERVICES LIMITED
Part of 1948 Group Limited groupThanet Waste Services Limited made £17.3m revenue and £161k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Thanet Waste Services Limited’s revenue fell 3% to £17.3m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £161k profit and 111 employees. The company is classified under “recovery of sorted materials” and is based in Ashford; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Ashford, South East
- Age
- 28 yrs · since 1998
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “1948 Group Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £17.9m | £19.3m | £17.8m | £17.3m |
| Cost of sales | £15.4m | £16m | £14.7m | £14.3m |
| Gross profit | £2.5m | £3.3m | £3.1m | £2.9m |
| Operating profit | £299k | £614k | £411k | £555k |
| Profit before tax | £145k | £397k | £220k | £327k |
| Profit after tax | £213k | £243k | £230k | £161k |
| Profit (best available) | £213k | £243k | £230k | £161k |
| Staff costs | £4m | £4.3m | £4.4m | £4.4m |
| Employees (average) | 114 | 120 | 105 | 111 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 1.2% | 1.3% | 1.3% | 0.9% |
| Gross margin | 14% | 17.2% | 17.6% | 16.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £157k | £161k | £170k | £155k |
| Profit per employee | £1.9k | £2k | £2.2k | £1.5k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲7.7% | ▼7.5% | ▼3.2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲13.9% | ▼5.4% | ▼29.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲5.3% | ▼12.5% | ▲5.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £273k | £735k | £217k | £448k |
| Net assets | £3.7m | £3.9m | £4.2m | £4.3m |
| Fixed assets | £6m | £5.7m | £5.1m | £5.2m |
| Current assets | £4.5m | £5.2m | £5.1m | £5.7m |
| Debtors | £2.4m | £2.2m | £2.1m | £2.2m |
| Deferred income | £128k | £147k | £82.3k | £116k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 16.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £155k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 30.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.7%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 12.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲4%
- Now £4.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▲107%
- Now £448k
- Headcount
- ▲6%
- Now 111
- Deferred income
- ▲41%
- Now £116k
- Fixed assets
- ▲3%
- Now £5.2m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- 1948 Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Thanet Waste Services Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (4)
- Reco Pro LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Reco Ready Mix LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Recomix LimitedFigures not disclosed
- T W Services (Kent) LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (5)
- DDS Demolition LimitedRev. £7.6m · Profit £13.6k
- DDS Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Downfast Demolition & Salvage LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Secure Storage Solutions (Kent) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Storage Solutions (Kent) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- McKinstry Skip Hire LimitedCrumlin · Recovery of sorted materials
- Revenue
- £17.1m
- Profit
- £419k
- Staff
- 130
- Southwark Metals LimitedLondon · Recovery of sorted materials
- Revenue
- £17.7m
- Profit
- £961k
- Staff
- 23
- General Demolition LimitedAscot · Recovery of sorted materials
- Revenue
- £17.8m
- Profit
- £432k
- Staff
- 22
- Roy Hatfield LimitedRotherham · Recovery of sorted materials
- Revenue
- £16m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 38
- Hensel Recycling (UK) LtdDunsfold · Recovery of sorted materials
- Revenue
- £15.5m
- Profit
- £11.2k
- Staff
- 7
- S L Recycling LimitedNew Inn · Recovery of sorted materials
- Revenue
- £15.2m
- Profit
- £285k
- Staff
- 32
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £161k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.