Marco Limited
Registered name: MARCO LIMITED
Part of Automation Tooling Systems Enterprises England Limited groupMarco Limited made £9m revenue and a £652k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Marco Limited’s revenue fell 11% to £9m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £652k and 64 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other special-purpose machinery” and is based in Edenbridge; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Edenbridge, South East
- Age
- 28 yrs · since 1998
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £11.7m | £10.9m | £10.1m | £9m |
| Cost of sales | £4.7m | £4.4m | £4.5m | £4.1m |
| Gross profit | £7m | £6.5m | £5.6m | £4.9m |
| Operating profit | £1.8m | £1.1m | −£219k | −£605k |
| Profit after tax | £1.6m | £1.1m | −£24.7k | −£652k |
| Profit (best available) | £1.6m | £1.1m | −£24.7k | −£652k |
| Staff costs | £3.9m | £3.7m | £3.7m | £3.4m |
| Employees (average) | 68 | 72 | 63 | 64 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 13.3% | 10.1% | −0.2% | −7.2% |
| Gross margin | 59.7% | 59.7% | 55.4% | 54.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £173k | £151k | £161k | £141k |
| Profit per employee | £23k | £15.2k | −£392 | −£10.2k |
| Cash conversion | −98.8% | −152.9% | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼7.5% | ▼6.7% | ▼11.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼30.2% | ▼102.3% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲5.9% | ▼12.5% | ▲1.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £223k | £150k | £110k | £417k |
| Net assets | £3.4m | £4.5m | £4.5m | £3.9m |
| Current assets | £5.7m | £6.7m | £6.8m | £6.3m |
| Debtors | £1.1m | £889k | £2.7m | £1.1m |
| Deferred income | £1.7m | £1.5m | £1.9m | £1.5m |
| Cash from operations | −£1.8m | −£1.7m | £1.7m | −£1m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −7.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 54.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £141k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£10.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 16.3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 12.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼14%
- Now £3.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▲279%
- Now £417k
- Headcount
- ▲2%
- Now 64
- Deferred income
- ▼21%
- Now £1.5m
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Automation Tooling Systems Enterprises England Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Marco Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Ats Automation England Holdings 1 LimitedRev. £158k · Profit £10k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Tinius Olsen LimitedRedhill · Manufacture of other special-purpose machinery n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £9.1m
- Profit
- £761k
- Staff
- 62
- Park Engineering LimitedStalybridge · Manufacture of other special-purpose machinery n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £8.7m
- Profit
- £389k
- Staff
- 43
- Bedfont Scientific LimitedHarrietsham · Manufacture of other special-purpose machinery n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £9.4m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 55
- Promatic International LimitedHooton · Manufacture of other special-purpose machinery n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £9.8m
- Profit
- £780k
- Staff
- 59
- Ashe Controls LimitedIpswich · Manufacture of other special-purpose machinery n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £8.2m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 61
- Roots Systems LimitedTiverton · Manufacture of other special-purpose machinery n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £10m
- Profit
- £151
- Staff
- 75
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£652k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.