PJ Colours Limited
Registered name: PJ COLOURS LIMITED
Part of PJ Colours Eot Limited groupPJ Colours Limited made £20.6m revenue and £1.2m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
PJ Colours Limited’s revenue grew 6% to £20.6m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £1.2m profit and 43 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of dyes and pigments” and is based in Stoke-on-Trent; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Stoke-on-Trent, West Midlands
- Age
- 28 yrs · since 1997
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The controlling party is”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £23.7m | £20.1m | £19.4m | £20.6m |
| Cost of sales | £19.5m | £15.4m | £14.6m | £15.8m |
| Gross profit | £4.2m | £4.8m | £4.8m | £4.9m |
| Operating profit | £1.2m | £1.5m | £1.5m | £1.8m |
| Profit before tax | £1.2m | £1.4m | £1.4m | £1.7m |
| Profit after tax | £985k | £1.1m | £1m | £1.2m |
| Profit (best available) | £985k | £1.1m | £1m | £1.2m |
| Staff costs | £1.5m | £1.5m | £1.6m | £1.8m |
| Employees (average) | 38 | 36 | 38 | 43 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 4.2% | 5.4% | 5.3% | 6% |
| Gross margin | 17.8% | 23.6% | 24.6% | 23.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £624k | £560k | £511k | £480k |
| Profit per employee | £25.9k | £30.3k | £27.1k | £28.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼15% | ▼3.7% | ▲6.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲10.8% | ▼5.7% | ▲20% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼5.3% | ▲5.6% | ▲13.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £800k | £494k | £416k | £688k |
| Net assets | £3.3m | £2.9m | £3.9m | £3.7m |
| Fixed assets | £193k | £1.2m | £1.7m | £1.8m |
| Current assets | £10.9m | £6.5m | £9.9m | £8.5m |
| Debtors | £4.6m | £3.3m | £4.8m | £3.7m |
| Deferred income | £318k | £182k | £304k | £236k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 23.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £480k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £28.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 8.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 17.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼6%
- Now £3.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▲65%
- Now £688k
- Headcount
- ▲13%
- Now 43
- Deferred income
- ▼22%
- Now £236k
- Fixed assets
- ▲10%
- Now £1.8m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- PJ Colours Eot Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Chalfont Vale Limited75–100%
- PJ Colours Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Waterside Colours LimitedHull · Manufacture of dyes and pigments
- Revenue
- £19m
- Profit
- £657k
- Staff
- 27
- Prisma Colour LimitedBirch Vale · Manufacture of dyes and pigments
- Revenue
- £23.6m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 108
- James M.brown LimitedStoke on Trent · Manufacture of dyes and pigments
- Revenue
- £17.9m
- Profit
- £4.2m
- Staff
- 64
- Magna Colours LimitedBarnsley · Manufacture of dyes and pigments
- Revenue
- £11.9m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 38
- Bardyke Chemicals LimitedGlasgow · Manufacture of dyes and pigments
- Revenue
- £11.4m
- Profit
- £860k
- Staff
- 30
- Microlink Technology LimitedWirral · Manufacture of dyes and pigments
- Revenue
- £8.7m
- Profit
- £199k
- Staff
- 29
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £1.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.