Microlink Technology Limited
Registered name: MICROLINK TECHNOLOGY LIMITED
Microlink Technology Limited made £8.7m revenue and £199k profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025.
Microlink Technology Limited’s revenue was £8.7m in the year to 30 Apr 2025, with £199k profit and 29 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of dyes and pigments” and is based in Wirral; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Wirral, North West
- Age
- 37 yrs · since 1989
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2022 | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £28.3m | £10.6m | £8.7m | £8.7m |
| Cost of sales | £17.3m | £6.9m | £5.6m | £5.2m |
| Gross profit | £11m | £3.7m | £3.1m | £3.5m |
| Operating profit | — | — | £105k | £320k |
| Profit before tax | £8.5m | £950k | £139k | £241k |
| Profit after tax | £6.9m | £756k | £97.7k | £199k |
| Profit (best available) | £6.9m | £756k | £97.7k | £199k |
| Staff costs | £1.6m | £1.7m | £1.8m | £1.9m |
| Employees (average) | 25 | 29 | 30 | 29 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 24.2% | 7.2% | 1.1% | 2.3% |
| Gross margin | 39% | 34.8% | 35.8% | 40% |
| Revenue per employee | £1.1m | £364k | £288k | £299k |
| Profit per employee | £274k | £26.1k | £3.3k | £6.9k |
| Cash conversion | — | — | 715.9% | 184.4% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼62.7% | ▼18% | ▲0.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼89% | ▼87.1% | ▲103.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲16% | ▲3.5% | ▼3.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £8.6m | £4.2m | £3.8m | £3.1m |
| Net assets | £6.1m | £4.2m | £3.9m | £4.1m |
| Fixed assets | £465k | £576k | £1.4m | £1.4m |
| Current assets | £13.8m | £6.7m | £5.8m | £5.3m |
| Debtors | £2m | £1.1m | £1m | £1m |
| Cash from operations | £9.3m | −£2.2m | £750k | £590k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 40%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £299k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £6.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 184.4%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 16.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 12.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲5%
- Now £4.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▼19%
- Now £3.1m
- Headcount
- ▼3%
- Now 29
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲2%
- Now £1.4m
Group structure
Subsidiaries (1)
- Pro-Lab Diagnostics LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Bardyke Chemicals LimitedGlasgow · Manufacture of dyes and pigments
- Revenue
- £11.4m
- Profit
- £860k
- Staff
- 30
- Magna Colours LimitedBarnsley · Manufacture of dyes and pigments
- Revenue
- £11.9m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 38
- Town End (Leeds) PLCStanningley · Manufacture of dyes and pigments
- Revenue
- £5.4m
- Profit
- £396k
- Staff
- 20
- James M.brown LimitedStoke on Trent · Manufacture of dyes and pigments
- Revenue
- £17.9m
- Profit
- £4.2m
- Staff
- 64
- Waterside Colours LimitedHull · Manufacture of dyes and pigments
- Revenue
- £19m
- Profit
- £657k
- Staff
- 27
- PJ Colours LimitedStoke-on-Trent · Manufacture of dyes and pigments
- Revenue
- £20.6m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 43
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £199k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.