JCB Backhoe Loaders Ltd
Registered name: JCB BACKHOE LOADERS LTD
Part of J.C.B. Service groupJCB Backhoe Loaders Ltd does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2025 show net assets of £1.
JCB Backhoe Loaders Ltd did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 showed net assets of £1 and 0 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of earthmoving equipment” and is based in Uttoxeter; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Uttoxeter, West Midlands
- Age
- 28 yrs · since 1997
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
JCB Backhoe Loaders Ltd’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 0
- Net assets
- £1
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £1 | £1 | £1 | £1 |
| Current assets | £1 | £1 | £1 | £1 |
| Debtors | £1 | £1 | £1 | £1 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- 0%
- Now £1
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- J.C.B. Serviceultimate parent75–100%
- J.C. Bamford Excavators Limited75–100%
- JCB Backhoe Loaders Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (16)
- A Bamford Trading Company Ltd.Figures not disclosed
- Doxford Engines LimitedFigures not disclosed
- J C Bamford Lifeplan Pension Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- JCB Credit LtdFigures not disclosed
- JCB Garage LimitedFigures not disclosed
- JCB Golf and Country Club LimitedFigures not disclosed
- JCB Heavy Products LtdFigures not disclosed
- JCB HydrapowerFigures not disclosed
- JCB HydropowerFigures not disclosed
- JCB Insurance Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- JCB LimitedFigures not disclosed
- JCB Management ServicesFigures not disclosed
- JCB Materials Handling LimitedFigures not disclosed
- JCB North America LimitedFigures not disclosed
- JCB Power Systems LimitedFigures not disclosed
- L Gardner & Sons LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Auger Torque Europe LimitedCheltenham · Manufacture of earthmoving equipment
- Revenue
- £10.8m
- Profit
- £3.7m
- Staff
- 32
- Cde Global LimitedCookstown · Manufacture of machinery for mining
- Revenue
- £110m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 547
- Rapid International LimitedCo Armagh · Manufacture of machinery for mining
- Revenue
- £11.4m
- Profit
- £710k
- Staff
- 62
- Red Rhino Crushers (UK) LimitedGrantham · Manufacture of equipment for concrete crushing and screening and roadworks
- Revenue
- £5.2m
- Profit
- £549k
- Staff
- 17
- Porta-Fill International LimitedDungannon · Manufacture of equipment for concrete crushing and screening and roadworks
- Revenue
- £9.3m
- Profit
- £456k
- Staff
- 45
- Canning Conveyor Co. LimitedSandy Lane, Worksop · Manufacture of machinery for mining
- Revenue
- £12.6m
- Profit
- £254k
- Staff
- 62
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.