Alan Blunden & Co. Ltd
Registered name: ALAN BLUNDEN & CO. LTD
Part of Anv Intermediaries Limited groupAlan Blunden & Co. Ltd made £25.5m revenue and £4.4m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2023.
Alan Blunden & Co. Ltd’s revenue was £25.5m in the year to 31 Dec 2023, with £4.4m profit and 90 employees. The company is classified under “non-life insurance” and is based in London; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 28 yrs · since 1997
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Dec 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £28.3m | £25.5m |
| Cost of sales | £16.3m | £15.3m |
| Gross profit | £11.9m | £10.2m |
| Operating profit | £5.2m | £5.7m |
| Profit before tax | £5.3m | £5.9m |
| Profit after tax | £4.2m | £4.4m |
| Profit (best available) | £4.2m | £4.4m |
| Staff costs | £4.2m | £2.9m |
| Employees (average) | 87 | 90 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 15% | 17.1% |
| Gross margin | 42.2% | 40% |
| Revenue per employee | £325k | £284k |
| Profit per employee | £48.7k | £48.6k |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £11.3m | £9.7m |
| Net assets | £7.1m | £4m |
| Fixed assets | £272k | £194k |
| Current assets | £27.1m | £26.4m |
| Debtors | £15.1m | £16.4m |
| Deferred income | £113k | £133k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 17.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 40%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £284k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £48.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 64.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £4m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £9.7m
- Headcount
- —
- Now 90
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £133k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £194k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Anv Intermediaries Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Alan Blunden & Co. Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (6)
- Anv Global Services LtdFigures not disclosed
- Arc Legal Assistance LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Car Care Plan (Holdings) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Collegiate Management Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Iris Insurance Brokers LimitedRev. — · Profit £871k
- Qualis U.K. LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 (profit £4.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.