Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 04072404 · Incorporated 15 Sep 2000

Iris Insurance Brokers Limited

Registered name: IRIS INSURANCE BROKERS LIMITED

Part of Anv Intermediaries Limited group

Iris Insurance Brokers Limited made £871k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Iris Insurance Brokers Limited reported £871k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 46 employees. The company is classified under “non-life insurance” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection K · Financial and insurance activitiesSIC 65120Non-life insuranceSIC 65202Non-life reinsurance
Status
Active
Location
London, London
Age
26 yrs · since 2000
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate controlling party is M Hutley by virtue of his majority holding in the companies called up share capital.”

Latest accounts · year to 30 Sep 2025

Key figures

Cash flow filed
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£871k
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
46
Change ▼8%
Profit / employee
£18.9k
 
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Sep 202230 Sep 202330 Sep 202430 Sep 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Cost of sales£495k£196k£402k£118k
Profit before tax——£277k£899k
Profit after tax£1.8m£192k−£435k£871k
Profit (best available)£1.8m£192k−£435k£871k
Staff costs£5.1m£4.6m£4.6m£4m
Employees (average)60535046
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee£30.7k£3.6k−£8.7k£18.9k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▼89.6%▼326.6%—
Headcount growth—▼11.7%▼5.7%▼8%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£13.2m£10.3m£10.9m£6.9m
Net assets£5.5m£4.9m£3.7m£4.2m
Fixed assets£4.6m£4.3m£3.6m£3.5m
Current assets£30.9m£21.3m£23m£17.2m
Debtors£16m£9.6m£10.4m£8.6m
Deferred income£524k£429k£559k£246k
Cash from operations−£3.8m£1.6m−£1.8m£3.2m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data May 2024FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£18.9k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲14%
Now £4.2m
Cash at bank
▼37%
Now £6.9m
Headcount
▼8%
Now 46
Deferred income
▼56%
Now £246k
Fixed assets
▼1%
Now £3.5m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Anv Intermediaries Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Iris Insurance Brokers Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (4)

Sister companies (6)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £871k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.