Cowboy Films Limited
Registered name: COWBOY FILMS LIMITED
Cowboy Films Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Jul 2025 show net assets of £2.1m and 4 employees.
Cowboy Films Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 showed net assets of £2.1m and 4 employees. The company is classified under “motion picture production activities” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 28 yrs · since 1997
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Cowboy Films Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 4
- Net assets
- £2.1m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jul 2022 | 31 Jul 2023 | 31 Jul 2024 | 31 Jul 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 3 | 4 | 4 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲50% | ▲33.3% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2.9m | £2.2m | £2.3m | £1.8m |
| Net assets | £2.8m | £2.5m | £2.6m | £2.1m |
| Fixed assets | £9.3k | £15.4k | £14k | £13.4k |
| Current assets | £3.1m | £2.6m | £2.7m | £2.2m |
| Debtors | £5.2k | £414k | £399k | £409k |
| Deferred income | £19.1k | £20.2k | £24.1k | £25.7k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼21%
- Now £2.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▼20%
- Now £1.8m
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 4
- Deferred income
- ▲7%
- Now £25.7k
- Fixed assets
- ▼4%
- Now £13.4k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (5)
- Cowboy Mercy LtdFigures not disclosed
- Hiln LtdFigures not disclosed
- Top Boy Productions LtdFigures not disclosed
- Well Street 2020 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Well Street 22 LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Pinewood Group LimitedIver · Motion picture production activities
- Revenue
- £226m
- Profit
- £37.6m
- Staff
- 268
- On-Set Location Services LimitedWilden · Motion picture production activities
- Revenue
- £15.3m
- Profit
- £4.1m
- Staff
- 63
- SP Film Productions LimitedLondon · Motion picture production activities
- Revenue
- £67m
- Profit
- £2.8m
- Staff
- 29
- Marv Studios LimitedLondon · Motion picture production activities
- Revenue
- £15.3m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- —
- Blue Zoo Productions LimitedLondon · Motion picture production activities
- Revenue
- £19.6m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 278
- Pomvom UK LimitedDerby · Motion picture production activities
- Revenue
- £31.1m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 413
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.