Computer Security Technology Ltd.
Registered name: COMPUTER SECURITY TECHNOLOGY LTD.
Part of Redsquid Communications Ltd groupComputer Security Technology Ltd. does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2024 show net assets of £770k and 8 employees.
Computer Security Technology Ltd. did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 showed net assets of £770k and 8 employees. The company is classified under “other information technology service activities” and is based in Borehamwood; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Borehamwood, East of England
- Age
- 29 yrs · since 1997
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Computer Security Technology Ltd.’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 8
- Net assets
- £770k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 9 | 8 | 8 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼11.1% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £707k | £480k | £462k |
| Net assets | £1m | £890k | £770k |
| Fixed assets | £505k | £409k | £307k |
| Current assets | £1m | £786k | £914k |
| Debtors | £212k | £135k | £338k |
| Deferred income | £31.2k | £29.4k | £43.7k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼14%
- Now £770k
- Cash at bank
- ▼4%
- Now £462k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 8
- Deferred income
- ▲49%
- Now £43.7k
- Fixed assets
- ▼25%
- Now £307k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Redsquid Communications Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- International Computer Security Holdings Ltd75–100%
- Computer Security Technology Ltd.this company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Cellar Systems LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Trainline PLCLondon · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £453m
- Profit
- £79.8m
- Staff
- —
- Telehouse International Corporation of Europe LtdOther information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £279m
- Profit
- £63.2m
- Staff
- —
- Logicalis International LimitedMaidenhead · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £1.3bn
- Profit
- £46.7m
- Staff
- —
- Giving.com LimitedLondon · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £64.5m
- Profit
- £27m
- Staff
- 128
- Touchstone Group LimitedLondon · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £28.5m
- Profit
- £24.5m
- Staff
- 144
- Ansys UK LimitedSheffield · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £93.4m
- Profit
- £18.3m
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.