Metro Inspection Services Limited
Registered name: METRO INSPECTION SERVICES LIMITED
Part of Sunrise Acquisition Midco Limited groupMetro Inspection Services Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Jan 2024 show net assets of £851k and 20 employees.
Metro Inspection Services Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Jan 2024 showed net assets of £851k and 20 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Leicester; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Leicester, East Midlands
- Age
- 29 yrs · since 1997
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate parent undertaking and controlling party is Metro Safety Group”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Metro Inspection Services Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Jan 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 20
- Net assets
- £851k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2022 | 31 Jan 2023 | 31 Jan 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 25 | 20 | 20 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼20% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £7.7k | £9.2k | £16.9k |
| Net assets | £756k | £782k | £851k |
| Current assets | £2.9m | £2.5m | £2.2m |
| Debtors | £1.4m | £1m | £1.1m |
| Deferred income | £351k | £397k | £192k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲9%
- Now £851k
- Cash at bank
- ▲84%
- Now £16.9k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 20
- Deferred income
- ▼52%
- Now £192k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Sunrise Acquisition Midco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Sunrise Acquisition Bidco Limited75–100%
- Project Ignis Topco Limited75–100%
- Project Ignis Bidco Limited75–100%
- Obsequio Group Parent Limited75–100%
- Obsequio Group Limited75–100%
- Metro Safety Group Limited75–100%
- Metro Inspection Services Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (5)
- Metro Digital LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Metro Environment LtdFigures not disclosed
- Metro Safety LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Metro SRM LLPFigures not disclosed
- Strategic Risk Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Rentokil Initial PLCCrawley · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £6.9bn
- Profit
- £290m
- Staff
- —
- Avios Group (Agl) LimitedHarmondsworth · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.7bn
- Profit
- £280m
- Staff
- 706
- Gatwick Airport Finance PLCLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.1bn
- Profit
- £250m
- Staff
- —
- Quadgas Midco LimitedCoventry · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2.5bn
- Profit
- £239m
- Staff
- 5,923
- Itv PLCLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £3.5bn
- Profit
- £225m
- Staff
- —
- Compare the Market LimitedPeterborough · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £602m
- Profit
- £177m
- Staff
- 737
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.