Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 03321083 · Incorporated 19 Feb 1997

Ura Ventures Limited

Registered name: URA VENTURES LIMITED

Part of Longfox Limited group

Ura Ventures Limited made £20.9m revenue and £1.3m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text

Ura Ventures Limited’s revenue fell 12% to £20.9m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £1.3m profit and 45 employees. The company is classified under “sale of used cars and light motor vehicles” and is based in Chesterfield; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Chesterfield, Yorkshire and The Humber
Age
29 yrs · since 1997
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

Revenue
£20.9m
Growth ▼12.1%
Profit
£1.3m
Growth ▼42.5%
Profit margin
6.3%
Gross 35.7%
Employees
45
Change ▲2.3%
Profit / employee
£29.1k
Revenue/employee £464k
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£20.9m£23.5m£23.8m£20.9m
Cost of sales£14.2m£17.1m£15.7m£13.4m
Gross profit£6.7m£6.3m£8.1m£7.5m
Operating profit£5.6m£5.1m£5.1m£3.7m
Profit before tax£4.6m£3.6m£3m£1.7m
Profit after tax£3.7m£2.7m£2.3m£1.3m
Profit (best available)£3.7m£2.7m£2.3m£1.3m
Staff costs£2.2m£2.3m£2.3m£2.2m
Employees (average)42424445
Ratios
Profit margin17.5%11.4%9.6%6.3%
Gross margin32%27%33.9%35.7%
Revenue per employee£498k£559k£540k£464k
Profit per employee£87.2k£63.5k£51.9k£29.1k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲12.1%▲1.2%▼12.1%
Profit growth—▼27.2%▼14.4%▼42.5%
Headcount growth—0%▲4.8%▲2.3%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£12m£6.4m£9.6m£7.1m
Net assets£23.2m£11.2m£11.5m£12.5m
Fixed assets£43.4m£44.4m£40.6m£37.6m
Current assets£22.6m£15.5m£17.8m£14.1m
Debtors£1.3m£1.2m£239k£172k
Deferred income£2.7m£2.7m£2.9m£2.5m
SourceAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024Accounts · bulk data Aug 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
6.3%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
35.7%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£464k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£29.1k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
180.2%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
12.2%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
0.8%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲9%
Now £12.5m
Cash at bank
▼27%
Now £7.1m
Headcount
▲2%
Now 45
Deferred income
▼12%
Now £2.5m
Fixed assets
▼7%
Now £37.6m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Longfox Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Ura Ventures Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (2)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £1.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.