Green Parts Salvage & Recycling Ltd
Registered name: GREEN PARTS SALVAGE & RECYCLING LTD
Part of CPRT LLP groupGreen Parts Salvage & Recycling Ltd made £24.2m revenue and £1.2m profit in the year to 31 Jul 2025.
Green Parts Salvage & Recycling Ltd’s revenue fell 12% to £24.2m in the year to 31 Jul 2025, with £1.2m profit and 182 employees. The company is classified under “sale of used cars and light motor vehicles” and is based in Bedfordshire; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bedfordshire, South East
- Age
- 26 yrs · since 1999
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Nov 2022 | 31 Jul 2023 | 31 Jul 2024 | 31 Jul 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £53.7m | £28.5m | £27.5m | £24.2m |
| Cost of sales | £38.9m | £20.9m | £22.1m | £17.5m |
| Gross profit | £14.8m | £7.6m | £5.5m | £6.6m |
| Operating profit | £7.5m | £2.8m | −£2.2m | £1.3m |
| Profit before tax | £7.5m | £3.1m | −£1.9m | £1.5m |
| Profit after tax | £6.1m | £2.4m | −£2.1m | £1.2m |
| Profit (best available) | £6.1m | £2.4m | −£2.1m | £1.2m |
| Staff costs | £5.4m | £3.8m | £6.3m | £6.8m |
| Employees (average) | 171 | 172 | 172 | 182 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 11.3% | 8.6% | −7.8% | 4.9% |
| Gross margin | 27.6% | 26.6% | 19.9% | 27.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £314k | £165k | £160k | £133k |
| Profit per employee | £35.5k | £14.2k | −£12.5k | £6.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▼12.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | — | ▲5.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £10.7m | £15.6m | £4.5m | £2.3m |
| Net assets | £23.1m | £25.5m | £13.4m | £14.5m |
| Fixed assets | £1.8m | £1.7m | £1.8m | £1.4m |
| Current assets | £25.6m | £28.6m | £14.9m | £16.7m |
| Debtors | £2.1m | £1.4m | £2m | £2.1m |
| Deferred income | — | £378k | £107k | £299k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 4.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 27.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £133k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £6.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 5.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 8.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲9%
- Now £14.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▼49%
- Now £2.3m
- Headcount
- ▲6%
- Now 182
- Deferred income
- ▲180%
- Now £299k
- Fixed assets
- ▼19%
- Now £1.4m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- CPRT LLPultimate parent75–100%
- Universal Salvage Limited75–100%
- Copart UK Limited75–100%
- Green Parts Salvage & Recycling Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Green Parts Specialists (Dumfries) LtdFigures not disclosed
- The Green Parts Specialists LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (4)
- Green Parts Specialist (Ormskirk) Holdings LtdRev. — · Profit £0
- Green Parts Specialist (Ormskirk) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Green Parts Specialist Holdings LtdRev. — · Profit £0
- Trapoc LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Melling Commercial LimitedWigan · Sale of used cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £25.1m
- Profit
- £42.8k
- Staff
- 30
- Sandles LimitedDownham Market · Sale of used cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £25.8m
- Profit
- £235k
- Staff
- 33
- Redgate Lodge LimitedWhitley Bay · Sale of used cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £25.9m
- Profit
- £194k
- Staff
- 49
- Beck Evans (2000) LimitedLondon · Sale of used cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £26.2m
- Profit
- £251k
- Staff
- 19
- Dolphin Motorhomes LimitedSouthampton · Sale of used cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £26.3m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 30
- Anchor Vans Ltd.Reading · Sale of used cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £26.5m
- Profit
- £400k
- Staff
- 71
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 (profit £1.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.