Corstorphine & Wright Limited
Registered name: CORSTORPHINE & WRIGHT LIMITED
Part of CWDG Ltd groupCorstorphine & Wright Limited made £33.6m revenue and £2.5m profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025.
Corstorphine & Wright Limited’s revenue grew 15% to £33.6m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £2.5m profit and 310 employees. The company is classified under “architectural activities” and is based in Warwick; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Warwick, West Midlands
- Age
- 29 yrs · since 1997
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £25.6m | £29.2m | £33.6m |
| Cost of sales | −£14.3m | −£17.7m | −£20.9m |
| Gross profit | £11.3m | £11.5m | £12.7m |
| Operating profit | £3.1m | £3.3m | £3m |
| Profit before tax | £3.1m | £3.3m | £3m |
| Profit after tax | £3m | £3.5m | £2.5m |
| Profit (best available) | £3m | £3.5m | £2.5m |
| Employees (average) | 235 | 283 | 310 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 11.8% | 12.2% | 7.4% |
| Gross margin | 44.1% | 39.3% | 37.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £109k | £103k | £108k |
| Profit per employee | £12.8k | £12.5k | £8k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲14.1% | ▲15.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲17.7% | ▼30.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲20.4% | ▲9.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 7.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 37.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £108k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲10%
- Now 310
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- CWDG Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Corstorphine & Wright Holdings Limited75–100%
- Corstorphine & Wright Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (7)
- All Design London LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Corstorphine & Wright (Birmingham) LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Corstorphine & Wright (Central South) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Corstorphine & Wright (London) LtdLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Corstorphine & Wright (Manchester) LtdLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Corstorphine & Wright New Co LimitedFigures not disclosed
- R3 Consultancy LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (1)
- Corstorphine & Wright Ebt Trustee LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Stride Treglown Group PLCClifton Down · Architectural activities
- Revenue
- £32.7m
- Profit
- £874k
- Staff
- —
- Pascall + Watson LimitedLondon · Architectural activities
- Revenue
- £35.2m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 245
- Heatherwick Studio LimitedLondon · Architectural activities
- Revenue
- £36.9m
- Profit
- £2.7m
- Staff
- 221
- Purcell Architecture LimitedLondon · Architectural activities
- Revenue
- £30.3m
- Profit
- £604k
- Staff
- 323
- Big Partners LimitedLondon · Architectural activities
- Revenue
- £27.9m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 162
- Scott Brownrigg LimitedLondon · Architectural activities
- Revenue
- £27.5m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 168
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £2.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.