CWDG Ltd
Registered name: CWDG LTD
CWDG Ltd made £34m revenue and a £558k loss in the year to 30 Jun 2025.
CWDG Ltd’s revenue grew 14% to £34m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with a loss of £558k and 314 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Warwick; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Warwick, West Midlands
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £25.8m | £29.9m | £34m |
| Cost of sales | −£14.6m | −£18.2m | −£21.1m |
| Gross profit | £11.3m | £11.7m | £12.9m |
| Operating profit | £796k | £1.1m | £864k |
| Profit before tax | −£178k | £177k | −£24.6k |
| Profit after tax | −£200k | £386k | −£558k |
| Profit (best available) | −£200k | £386k | −£558k |
| Employees (average) | 239 | 290 | 314 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −0.8% | 1.3% | −1.6% |
| Gross margin | 43.7% | 39.1% | 38% |
| Revenue per employee | £108k | £103k | £108k |
| Profit per employee | −£836 | £1.3k | −£1.8k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲15.7% | ▲13.8% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼244.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲21.3% | ▲8.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −1.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 38%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £108k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£1.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲8%
- Now 314
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (2)
- Corstorphine & Wright Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Matt Brook Architects LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit −£558k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.