A.m. Security Limited
Registered name: A.M. SECURITY LIMITED
Part of Phoenix Equity Partners Holdings LLP groupA.m. Security Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 29 Jun 2023 show net assets of £15.9k and 31 employees.
A.m. Security Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 29 Jun 2023 showed net assets of £15.9k and 31 employees. The company is classified under “security systems service activities” and is based in London; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 29 yrs · since 1997
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
A.m. Security Limited’s accounts for the year to 29 Jun 2023 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 31
- Net assets
- £15.9k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 29 Jun 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 31 | 31 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £196k | £188k |
| Net assets | £561k | £15.9k |
| Fixed assets | £76.1k | £90.5k |
| Current assets | £897k | £742k |
| Debtors | £530k | £471k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £15.9k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £188k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 31
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £90.5k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Phoenix Equity Partners Holdings LLPultimate parent75–100%
- Phoenix Equity Partners Group Limited50–75%
- Spyder Holdco Limited75–100%
- Spyder Finco Limited75–100%
- Spyder Midco Limited75–100%
- Spyder Bidco Limited75–100%
- Beart Howard Investments Limited75–100%
- Spy Alarms Limited75–100%
- A.m. Security Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (17)
- A.d.l. Security Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Aes Security LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Am Fire & Security LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Apt Security LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Brook Security LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Crozet Alarms LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Eurotech Security Systems LtdFigures not disclosed
- Guardian Alarms LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Harris and Sandford Security LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hunter Security LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Impulse Fire & Security LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Impulse Maintenance Systems LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Impulse Security Systems LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Master Alarms LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Metroline Security LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Octagon LimitedRev. — · Profit −£45.5k
- Red Alert LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Assa Abloy Global Solutions UK LimitedReading · Security systems service activities
- Revenue
- £61.7m
- Profit
- £5.9m
- Staff
- 311
- Triton Security & Facilities Management LimitedWetherby · Security systems service activities
- Revenue
- £40.8m
- Profit
- £5.7m
- Staff
- 226
- Esotec Ltd.Sunbury-on-Thames · Security systems service activities
- Revenue
- £30.9m
- Profit
- £4.7m
- Staff
- 53
- Total Security Protection LimitedWatford · Security systems service activities
- Revenue
- £41.9m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 156
- FMS Fire and Security Ltd.Loanhead · Security systems service activities
- Revenue
- £11m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 71
- Phoenix Eye LtdNewcastle Upon Tyne · Security systems service activities
- Revenue
- £10m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 422
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 29 Jun 2023, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.