The Outsider Limited
Registered name: THE OUTSIDER LIMITED
Part of Unit 9 (Holdings) Limited groupThe Outsider Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2023 show net assets of £1.1m and 12 employees.
The Outsider Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 showed net assets of £1.1m and 12 employees. The company is classified under “motion picture production activities” and is based in London; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 29 yrs · since 1997
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Unit 9 (UK) Limited”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
The Outsider Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 12
- Net assets
- £1.1m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 11 | 12 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲9.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £1.7m | £892k |
| Net assets | £1.4m | £1.1m |
| Fixed assets | £8.1k | £9.6k |
| Current assets | £3.5m | £2.4m |
| Debtors | £1.2m | £621k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼20%
- Now £1.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▼48%
- Now £892k
- Headcount
- ▲9%
- Now 12
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲19%
- Now £9.6k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Unit 9 (Holdings) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Unit 9 (UK) Limited75–100%
- The Outsider Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- Unit9 Films LtdRev. £7.8m · Profit £521k
- Unit9 Apps LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Unit9 Digital Consulting LtdLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Unit9 Silk Road LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Pinewood Group LimitedIver · Motion picture production activities
- Revenue
- £226m
- Profit
- £37.6m
- Staff
- 268
- On-Set Location Services LimitedWilden · Motion picture production activities
- Revenue
- £15.3m
- Profit
- £4.1m
- Staff
- 63
- SP Film Productions LimitedLondon · Motion picture production activities
- Revenue
- £67m
- Profit
- £2.8m
- Staff
- 29
- Marv Studios LimitedLondon · Motion picture production activities
- Revenue
- £15.3m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- —
- Blue Zoo Productions LimitedLondon · Motion picture production activities
- Revenue
- £19.6m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 278
- Pomvom UK LimitedDerby · Motion picture production activities
- Revenue
- £31.1m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 413
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.