Red Box I.T. Limited
Registered name: RED BOX I.T. LIMITED
Red Box I.T. Limited made £73.7k revenue and £51.7k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025.
Red Box I.T. Limited’s revenue fell 21% to £73.7k in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with £51.7k profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “other information technology service activities” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 30 yrs · since 1996
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £46.1k | £49.7k | £93k | £73.7k |
| Profit after tax | £30.6k | £37.5k | £55.9k | £51.7k |
| Profit (best available) | £30.6k | £37.5k | £55.9k | £51.7k |
| Staff costs | — | £0 | £9.8k | £6.5k |
| Employees (average) | — | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 66.2% | 75.4% | 60.1% | 70.1% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £49.7k | £93k | £73.7k |
| Profit per employee | — | £37.5k | £55.9k | £51.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲7.6% | ▲87.2% | ▼20.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲22.6% | ▲49.2% | ▼7.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £7.3k | £11.8k | £28.9k | £55.1k |
| Fixed assets | £8.5k | £6.4k | £6 | £1.8k |
| Current assets | £15.4k | £25.6k | £53.4k | £76.1k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 70.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £73.7k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £51.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 2.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲91%
- Now £55.1k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲30250%
- Now £1.8k
Similar profitable businesses
- Subnet Systems LtdLondon · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £4.7k
- Staff
- 2
- Allness IT LimitedKidderminster · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £104k
- Profit
- £4.1k
- Staff
- 2
- One Eighty Advisory LimitedLondon · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £105k
- Profit
- £19.1k
- Staff
- 2
- Tattersall Computer Developments LimitedBurnley · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £106k
- Profit
- £60.2k
- Staff
- 1
- Teleplus LimitedGuildford · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £107k
- Profit
- £4.8k
- Staff
- 2
- Three Rings CICWitney · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £107k
- Profit
- £18.1k
- Staff
- 0
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £51.7k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.