Enfield V.e. Limited
Registered name: ENFIELD V.E. LIMITED
Enfield V.e. Limited made £1.2m revenue and £156k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Enfield V.e. Limited’s revenue grew 7% to £1.2m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £156k profit and 10 employees. The company is classified under “other service activities” and is based in Nottingham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Nottingham, East Midlands
- Age
- 30 yrs · since 1996
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate controlling party of the company is Abbeyfield V.E. Limited, a company incorporated in the United Kingdom. A copy of their financial statements can be obtained from Mere Way, Ruddington ”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £1.1m | £1.2m | £1.1m | £1.2m |
| Cost of sales | £275k | £308k | £309k | £333k |
| Gross profit | £809k | £846k | £835k | £888k |
| Operating profit | £192k | £210k | £167k | £198k |
| Profit before tax | £193k | £219k | £178k | £210k |
| Profit after tax | £156k | £168k | £132k | £156k |
| Profit (best available) | £156k | £168k | £132k | £156k |
| Staff costs | £283k | £287k | £300k | £317k |
| Employees (average) | 10 | 11 | 10 | 10 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 14.4% | 14.6% | 11.5% | 12.8% |
| Gross margin | 74.6% | 73.3% | 73% | 72.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £108k | £105k | £114k | £122k |
| Profit per employee | £15.6k | £15.3k | £13.2k | £15.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲6.5% | ▼0.9% | ▲6.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲7.7% | ▼21.4% | ▲18.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲10% | ▼9.1% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £8k | £11k | £6k | £5k |
| Net assets | £124k | £172k | £164k | £170k |
| Fixed assets | £31k | £12k | £40k | £36k |
| Current assets | £299k | £330k | £349k | £360k |
| Debtors | £30k | £140k | £193k | £199k |
| Deferred income | £59k | £63k | £93k | £101k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 12.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 72.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £122k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £15.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 2.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 8.3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 16.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲4%
- Now £170k
- Cash at bank
- ▼17%
- Now £5k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 10
- Deferred income
- ▲9%
- Now £101k
- Fixed assets
- ▼10%
- Now £36k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Minority corporate shareholders
- Abbeyfield V.e. Limited 25–50%
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Staines V.e. LimitedRuddington · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.2m
- Profit
- £127k
- Staff
- 12
- Crazy Baker LtdLondon · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.2m
- Profit
- £137k
- Staff
- 15
- Newton Abbot V.e. LimitedNottingham · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.2m
- Profit
- £139k
- Staff
- 13
- Spider Project Wirral CICBirkenhead · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.2m
- Profit
- £25.3k
- Staff
- 38
- Gainsborough V.e. LimitedRuddington · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.2m
- Profit
- £64k
- Staff
- 13
- Pat Cleaning LtdCardiff · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.2m
- Profit
- £24.2k
- Staff
- 18
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £156k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.