Neptune (Europe) Ltd
Registered name: NEPTUNE (EUROPE) LTD
Part of Neptune Holdco Limited groupNeptune (Europe) Ltd made £59.2m revenue and £3.2m profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025.
Neptune (Europe) Ltd’s revenue fell 2% to £59.2m in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with £3.2m profit and 318 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of furniture, carpets and lighting equipment” and is based in Swindon; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Swindon, South West
- Age
- 30 yrs · since 1996
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £62.3m | £60.4m | £59.2m |
| Cost of sales | £36m | £31.2m | £29m |
| Gross profit | £26.3m | £29.2m | £30.2m |
| Operating profit | −£606k | £1.3m | £4.5m |
| Profit before tax | −£1.6m | £345k | £4.3m |
| Profit after tax | −£1.3m | £250k | £3.2m |
| Profit (best available) | −£1.3m | £250k | £3.2m |
| Staff costs | £14.3m | £13.5m | £13.6m |
| Employees (average) | 388 | 351 | 318 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −2.1% | 0.4% | 5.4% |
| Gross margin | 42.2% | 48.4% | 51% |
| Revenue per employee | £161k | £172k | £186k |
| Profit per employee | −£3.3k | £712 | £10k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼3% | ▼2% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲1174% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼9.5% | ▼9.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £11.3m | £584k | £3.5m |
| Net assets | −£5.7m | −£5.7m | −£2.7m |
| Fixed assets | £1.7m | £1.2m | £897k |
| Current assets | £33.1m | £22.9m | £25.6m |
| Debtors | £4.2m | £4m | £3.6m |
| Deferred income | £4.7m | £5.5m | £4.1m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 5.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 51%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £186k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £10k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 7%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 6.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£2.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▲491%
- Now £3.5m
- Headcount
- ▼9%
- Now 318
- Deferred income
- ▼24%
- Now £4.1m
- Fixed assets
- ▼26%
- Now £897k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Neptune Holdco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Neptune (Europe) Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Neptune Retail LimitedRev. £29.3m · Profit −£4.4m
- NSD LtdFigures not disclosed
- Provenist LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Poole Lighting LimitedPoole · Wholesale of furniture, carpets and lighting equipment
- Revenue
- £63.5m
- Profit
- £4.3m
- Staff
- 248
- Kellars LimitedShildon · Wholesale of furniture, carpets and lighting equipment
- Revenue
- £47.7m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 115
- Createcity LimitedShildon · Wholesale of furniture, carpets and lighting equipment
- Revenue
- £46.3m
- Profit
- £992k
- Staff
- 877
- Valley Wholesale Carpets LimitedSolihull · Wholesale of furniture, carpets and lighting equipment
- Revenue
- £40.9m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 145
- Smart Electronic Technologies LtdBracknell · Wholesale of furniture, carpets and lighting equipment
- Revenue
- £39.4m
- Profit
- £8.5m
- Staff
- 134
- The Furnishing Service LimitedGlasgow · Wholesale of furniture, carpets and lighting equipment
- Revenue
- £35.2m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 166
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £3.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.