Forefront Utilities Limited
Registered name: FOREFRONT UTILITIES LIMITED
Part of Ferns Group Limited groupForefront Utilities Limited made £54.1m revenue and £1.7m profit in the year to 31 May 2025. read from filing text
Forefront Utilities Limited’s revenue grew 29% to £54.1m in the year to 31 May 2025, with £1.7m profit and 102 employees. The company is classified under “other specialised construction activities” and is based in Maidstone; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Maidstone, South East
- Age
- 30 yrs · since 1996
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The Company's immediate and ultimate parent company is Ferns Group Limited. This entity is incorporated in England and Wales and has the following registered office address:”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2022 | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 | 31 May 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £16.9m | £26.7m | £42.1m | £54.1m |
| Cost of sales | £18.5m | £23.9m | £36.6m | £47.4m |
| Gross profit | −£1.5m | £2.8m | £5.5m | £6.7m |
| Operating profit | −£3.3m | £748k | £2.7m | £2.4m |
| Profit before tax | −£3.3m | £696k | £2.7m | £2.2m |
| Profit after tax | −£3.1m | £1.5m | £2m | £1.7m |
| Profit (best available) | −£3.1m | £1.5m | £2m | £1.7m |
| Staff costs | £4.8m | £4.9m | £6.4m | £7.4m |
| Employees (average) | 92 | 83 | 94 | 102 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −18.1% | 5.8% | 4.8% | 3.1% |
| Gross margin | −9.1% | 10.4% | 13.2% | 12.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £184k | £322k | £448k | £531k |
| Profit per employee | −£33.3k | £18.6k | £21.4k | £16.3k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲57.6% | ▲57.8% | ▲28.5% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲30.3% | ▼17.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼9.8% | ▲13.3% | ▲8.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £3.2k | £175k | £1.1m | £848k |
| Net assets | −£1m | £541k | £2.6m | £4.2m |
| Fixed assets | £1.2m | £2.2m | £3.9m | £6.4m |
| Current assets | £3m | £6.5m | £7m | £9.7m |
| Debtors | £1.3m | £3.3m | £3m | £2.8m |
| Deferred income | £348k | £1.1m | £1.1m | £1.2m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 3.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 12.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £531k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £16.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 11.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 5.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲65%
- Now £4.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▼23%
- Now £848k
- Headcount
- ▲9%
- Now 102
- Deferred income
- ▲8%
- Now £1.2m
- Fixed assets
- ▲61%
- Now £6.4m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Ferns Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Forefront Utilities Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- Bpe Specialised Drillings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ferns Forestry LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ferns Infrastructure LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ferns Surfacing LimitedRev. — · Profit £1.1m
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Littlewood Fencing LimitedManchester · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £53.3m
- Profit
- £4.1m
- Staff
- 218
- Checkmate Fire Solutions LimitedElland · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £52.5m
- Profit
- £4.5m
- Staff
- 245
- Deep Contractors LtdUxbridge · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £52.1m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 18
- Broad Oak Properties LimitedStoke on Trent · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £51.4m
- Profit
- £3.1m
- Staff
- 244
- Live Manage Facilitate LimitedBirkenhead · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £57.2m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 142
- Combined Facilities Management LtdCastledawson · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £57.4m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 344
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit £1.7m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.