Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 03193093 · Incorporated 1 May 1996

Ferns Surfacing Limited

Registered name: FERNS SURFACING LIMITED

Part of Ferns Group Limited group

Ferns Surfacing Limited made £1.1m profit in the year to 31 May 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Ferns Surfacing Limited reported £1.1m profit in the year to 31 May 2025, up 38% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 123 employees. The company is classified under “construction of roads and motorways” and is based in Maidstone; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Maidstone, South East
Age
30 yrs · since 1996
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The Company's immediate and ultimate parent company is Ferns Group Limited. This entity is incorporated in England and Wales and has the following registered office address:”

Latest accounts · year to 31 May 2025

Key figures

Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£1.1m
Growth ▲38.2%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
123
Change ▼22.1%
Profit / employee
£8.7k
 
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 May 202231 May 202331 May 202431 May 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£50.6m£61.2m£75.9m—
Cost of sales£42.5m£52.5m£65m£63.4m
Gross profit£8.1m£8.7m£10.8m—
Operating profit£1.7m£2.4m£2m—
Profit before tax£1.6m£2.2m£1.5m£1.4m
Profit after tax£1.4m£1.9m£770k£1.1m
Profit (best available)£1.4m£1.9m£770k£1.1m
Staff costs£6.3m£6.8m£7.3m£7.2m
Employees (average)131122158123
Ratios
Profit margin2.7%3.1%1%—
Gross margin16%14.3%14.3%—
Revenue per employee£386k£502k£480k—
Profit per employee£10.5k£15.3k£4.9k£8.7k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲21%▲23.9%—
Profit growth—▲35.5%▼58.8%▲38.2%
Headcount growth—▼6.9%▲29.5%▼22.1%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£15.4k−£205k£1.7m£266k
Net assets£15m£16.9m£17.5m£18.5m
Fixed assets£9.5m£16.8m£19.1m£17.6m
Current assets£17.1m£20.7m£22.4m£20.4m
Debtors£5.2m£5.4m£6.9m£4.8m
Deferred income£1.7m£1.7m£830k£1.3m
SourceAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024Accounts · bulk data Feb 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£8.7k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲5%
Now £18.5m
Cash at bank
▼84%
Now £266k
Headcount
▼22%
Now 123
Deferred income
▲52%
Now £1.3m
Fixed assets
▼8%
Now £17.6m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Ferns Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Ferns Surfacing Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (4)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit £1.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.