Galamast Limited
Registered name: GALAMAST LIMITED
Galamast Limited made £54.5m revenue and £4.9m profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025.
Galamast Limited’s revenue fell 26% to £54.5m in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with £4.9m profit and 196 employees. The company is classified under “construction of roads and motorways” and is based in Bromley; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bromley, London
- Age
- 35 yrs · since 1991
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £60.6m | £55.2m | £73.5m | £54.5m |
| Cost of sales | £55m | £51.3m | £65.7m | £46.5m |
| Gross profit | £5.6m | £3.9m | £7.8m | £8m |
| Operating profit | £4.2m | £2.5m | £6.2m | £6.6m |
| Profit before tax | £4.2m | £1.3m | £6.2m | £6.6m |
| Profit after tax | £3.4m | £688k | £4.6m | £4.9m |
| Profit (best available) | £3.4m | £688k | £4.6m | £4.9m |
| Staff costs | £11.3m | £10.8m | £12.5m | £12.4m |
| Employees (average) | 204 | 184 | 168 | 196 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 5.6% | 1.3% | 6.3% | 8.9% |
| Gross margin | 9.3% | 7.1% | 10.6% | 14.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £297k | £300k | £438k | £278k |
| Profit per employee | £16.6k | £3.7k | £27.5k | £24.8k |
| Cash conversion | 222% | 139.9% | 86.9% | 103.2% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼9% | ▲33.2% | ▼25.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼79.7% | ▲572.5% | ▲5% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼9.8% | ▼8.7% | ▲16.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £8.9m | £8.9m | £10.1m | £12.5m |
| Net assets | £26.1m | £24.5m | £26.7m | £28.8m |
| Fixed assets | £22.5m | £21.2m | £22m | £21.9m |
| Current assets | £12m | £11.2m | £12.7m | £15.4m |
| Debtors | £3.1m | £2.3m | £2.6m | £2.9m |
| Deferred income | £46.1k | £57.3k | £60.8k | £49.4k |
| Cash from operations | £9.4m | £3.5m | £5.4m | £6.8m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 8.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 14.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £278k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £24.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 103.2%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 40.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 5.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲8%
- Now £28.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▲24%
- Now £12.5m
- Headcount
- ▲17%
- Now 196
- Deferred income
- ▼19%
- Now £49.4k
- Fixed assets
- ▼0%
- Now £21.9m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
- Brandwells Construction Company LimitedST George · Construction of roads and motorways
- Revenue
- £55.1m
- Profit
- £845k
- Staff
- 286
- Huyton Asphalt LimitedLiverpool · Construction of roads and motorways
- Revenue
- £43.4m
- Profit
- £2.8m
- Staff
- 94
- J McCann & Co LimitedChilwell · Construction of roads and motorways
- Revenue
- £69.3m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 284
- Road Maintenance Services LimitedKnutsford · Construction of roads and motorways
- Revenue
- £42.2m
- Profit
- £2.9m
- Staff
- 125
- Morrow Group LimitedBelfast · Construction of roads and motorways
- Revenue
- £41.2m
- Profit
- £4.2m
- Staff
- 178
- C.R. Reynolds LimitedHessle · Construction of roads and motorways
- Revenue
- £39.2m
- Profit
- £4.2m
- Staff
- 57
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £4.9m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.