Bca Leisure Ltd
Registered name: BCA LEISURE LTD
Part of B.c.a. Group Ltd groupBca Leisure Ltd made £9.6m revenue and £105k profit in the year to 31 Aug 2025.
Bca Leisure Ltd’s revenue fell 19% to £9.6m in the year to 31 Aug 2025, with £105k profit and 99 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other plastic products” and is based in Elland; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Elland, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 30 yrs · since 1996
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “B.C.A. Group Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2024 | 31 Aug 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £11.8m | £9.6m |
| Cost of sales | £8.4m | £6.8m |
| Gross profit | £3.5m | £2.8m |
| Operating profit | £700k | £140k |
| Profit before tax | £701k | £140k |
| Profit after tax | £525k | £105k |
| Profit (best available) | £525k | £105k |
| Staff costs | £3.6m | £3.2m |
| Employees (average) | 123 | 99 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 4.5% | 1.1% |
| Gross margin | 29.3% | 28.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £96.1k | £96.9k |
| Profit per employee | £4.3k | £1.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼18.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼80% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼19.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £464k | £446k |
| Net assets | £6.1m | £5m |
| Current assets | £7.2m | £5.9m |
| Debtors | £1.5m | £1.2m |
| Deferred income | £241k | £209k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 28.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £96.9k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 12.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼19%
- Now £5m
- Cash at bank
- ▼4%
- Now £446k
- Headcount
- ▼20%
- Now 99
- Deferred income
- ▼13%
- Now £209k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- B.c.a. Group Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Bca Leisure Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Bca Motion LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Leisure Glow LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (5)
- Chargecraft LtdFigures not disclosed
- Mytholmroyd Electronics Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Pennine Leisure Supplies LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Powerpart LimitedFigures not disclosed
- WB Nord LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- MI3 LimitedColwyn Bay · Manufacture of other plastic products
- Revenue
- £9.5m
- Profit
- £474k
- Staff
- 62
- Select Windows (Home Improvements) LimitedHalesowen · Manufacture of other plastic products
- Revenue
- £9.7m
- Profit
- £152k
- Staff
- 74
- Bolton Plastic Components LimitedNottingham · Manufacture of other plastic products
- Revenue
- £9.8m
- Profit
- £617k
- Staff
- 152
- Canyon Europe LimitedCo.antrim · Manufacture of other plastic products
- Revenue
- £9.8m
- Profit
- £478k
- Staff
- 86
- Armour Plastics LimitedSunderland · Manufacture of other plastic products
- Revenue
- £10m
- Profit
- £645k
- Staff
- 69
- Direct Leisure Supplies LimitedGrantham · Manufacture of other plastic products
- Revenue
- £9.2m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 57
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 (profit £105k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.