Pour Moi Limited
Registered name: POUR MOI LIMITED
Pour Moi Limited made £3.5m profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Pour Moi Limited reported £3.5m profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025, up 48% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 174 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of clothing and footwear” and is based in Brighton; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Brighton, South East
- Age
- 30 yrs · since 1996
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £38.6m | £34.3m | — | — |
| Cost of sales | £19.8m | £17.6m | — | — |
| Gross profit | £18.8m | £16.7m | — | — |
| Operating profit | £3.5m | £2.2m | — | — |
| Profit before tax | £3.3m | £1.8m | — | — |
| Profit after tax | £2.5m | £1.3m | £2.3m | £3.5m |
| Profit (best available) | £2.5m | £1.3m | £2.3m | £3.5m |
| Staff costs | £6.2m | £6.4m | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 163 | 165 | 167 | 174 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 6.6% | 3.9% | — | — |
| Gross margin | 48.7% | 48.8% | — | — |
| Revenue per employee | £237k | £208k | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £15.6k | £8.1k | £14k | £19.9k |
| Cash conversion | 53.1% | 165.5% | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼11.2% | — | — |
| Profit growth | — | ▼47.3% | ▲74.2% | ▲47.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲1.2% | ▲1.2% | ▲4.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.8m | £1.5m | £4.4m | £6.2m |
| Net assets | £10.2m | £11.5m | £12.2m | £15.2m |
| Fixed assets | £2m | £2m | £1.4m | £1.7m |
| Current assets | £17.6m | £16m | £17.9m | £20.7m |
| Debtors | £1.8m | £1.6m | £1.7m | £2.6m |
| Cash from operations | £1.8m | £3.6m | — | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £19.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲25%
- Now £15.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▲39%
- Now £6.2m
- Headcount
- ▲4%
- Now 174
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲21%
- Now £1.7m
Group structure
Subsidiaries (2)
- LF Intimates LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lfi Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Superdry LimitedCheltenham · Wholesale of clothing and footwear
- Revenue
- £375m
- Profit
- £50.5m
- Staff
- —
- Ink (Clothing) LimitedWatford · Wholesale of clothing and footwear
- Revenue
- £146m
- Profit
- £15.9m
- Staff
- 103
- Lyle & Scott LimitedLondon · Wholesale of clothing and footwear
- Revenue
- £71.9m
- Profit
- £10.6m
- Staff
- 147
- The Brand Machine LimitedLondon · Wholesale of clothing and footwear
- Revenue
- £67m
- Profit
- £8.6m
- Staff
- —
- Zelus Sport LimitedAltrincham · Wholesale of clothing and footwear
- Revenue
- £37.9m
- Profit
- £8m
- Staff
- 54
- Brook Taverner LimitedKeighley · Wholesale of clothing and footwear
- Revenue
- £56m
- Profit
- £6.3m
- Staff
- 246
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £3.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.