CB1 Ltd
Registered name: CB1 LTD
Part of Cambridge Management Consultants Limited groupCB1 Ltd does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Apr 2025 show net assets of £405k.
CB1 Ltd did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 showed net assets of £405k and 0 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale of other second-hand goods in stores (not incl. antiques)” and is based in Cambridge; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Cambridge, East of England
- Age
- 30 yrs · since 1995
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
CB1 Ltd’s accounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 0
- Net assets
- £405k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2022 | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £396k | £409k | £422k | £405k |
| Fixed assets | £426k | £407k | £1.3m | £1.2m |
| Current assets | £4.3k | £1.7k | £19.1k | £6.5k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼4%
- Now £405k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼2%
- Now £1.2m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Cambridge Management Consultants Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- CB1 Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Cambridge Investment Associates LimitedFigures not disclosed
- CB1 Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Victoria Miro Gallery LimitedLondon · Retail sale of other second-hand goods in stores (not incl. antiques)
- Revenue
- £57.3m
- Profit
- £3.6m
- Staff
- 58
- Cash Converters Yorkshire LimitedHalifax · Retail sale of other second-hand goods in stores (not incl. antiques)
- Revenue
- £42.8m
- Profit
- £3.1m
- Staff
- 239
- Thomas Dane LimitedDunstable · Retail sale of other second-hand goods in stores (not incl. antiques)
- Revenue
- £24m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 25
- GDMP LimitedBournemouth · Retail sale of other second-hand goods in stores (not incl. antiques)
- Revenue
- £26.7m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 253
- Fara Enterprises LimitedTeddington · Retail sale of other second-hand goods in stores (not incl. antiques)
- Revenue
- £10.9m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 281
- Connaught Brown Public Limited CompanyLondon · Retail sale of other second-hand goods in stores (not incl. antiques)
- Revenue
- £11.2m
- Profit
- £790k
- Staff
- 6
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.