Vet Skill Ltd
Registered name: VET SKILL LTD
Part of Puma Topco Limited groupVet Skill Ltd does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2024 show net assets of £150k and 176 employees.
Vet Skill Ltd did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 showed net assets of £150k and 176 employees. The company is classified under “other education” and is based in Huntingdon; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Huntingdon, East of England
- Age
- 30 yrs · since 1995
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Vet Skill Ltd’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 176
- Net assets
- £150k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 124 | 163 | 176 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲31.4% | ▲8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £10.5k | £15.7k | £10.3k |
| Net assets | £138k | £145k | £150k |
| Fixed assets | £285k | £203k | £137k |
| Current assets | £55.8k | £69k | £213k |
| Debtors | £45.2k | £53.4k | £203k |
| Source | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲4%
- Now £150k
- Cash at bank
- ▼34%
- Now £10.3k
- Headcount
- ▲8%
- Now 176
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼33%
- Now £137k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Puma Topco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Puma Bidco Limited75–100%
- Phenna Group Topco Limited75–100%
- Phenna Group Midco 1 Limited75–100%
- Phenna Group Midco 2 Limited75–100%
- Phenna Group Holdings Limited75–100%
- Export Topco Limited75–100%
- Export Bidco Limited75–100%
- Eville & Jones (Group) Limited75–100%
- Eville & Jones Holdings Limited75–100%
- Vet Skill Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Vet Skill Publications LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (4)
- Essential Food Hygiene LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Eville & Jones (Commercial Services) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Eville & Jones (G.B.) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Vetselect LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Planet Education Networks LtdLondon · Other education n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £79.5m
- Profit
- £18.9m
- Staff
- 661
- Qahe LimitedLondon · Other education n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £131m
- Profit
- £15.3m
- Staff
- 639
- MBL (Seminars) LimitedLondon · Other education n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £14.2m
- Profit
- £7.1m
- Staff
- 84
- Hopedale Children and Family Services LimitedLeek · Other education n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £30m
- Profit
- £5.8m
- Staff
- 477
- Bluebell School LimitedLondon · Other education n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £7.2m
- Profit
- £4.9m
- Staff
- 100
- PPL Training LtdYork · Other education n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £18.9m
- Profit
- £3.9m
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from AbridgedAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.