Frecker Limited
Registered name: FRECKER LIMITED
Frecker Limited made £21.4m revenue and a £293k loss in the year to 30 Oct 2024.
Frecker Limited’s revenue grew 81% to £21.4m in the year to 30 Oct 2024, with a loss of £293k and 30 employees. The company is classified under “sale of used cars and light motor vehicles” and is based in Newcastle Upon Tyne; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Newcastle Upon Tyne, North East
- Age
- 31 yrs · since 1995
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate controlling party is D N Wilson by virtue of his majority shareholding in the company.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Oct 2021 | 30 Oct 2022 | 30 Oct 2023 | 30 Oct 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £10.6m | £9.3m | £11.8m | £21.4m |
| Cost of sales | £8.9m | £7.7m | £10.1m | £19.7m |
| Gross profit | £1.7m | £1.6m | £1.8m | £1.7m |
| Operating profit | £884k | £578k | £556k | £318k |
| Profit before tax | £735k | £711k | £885k | −£293k |
| Profit after tax | £574k | £624k | £694k | −£293k |
| Profit (best available) | £574k | £624k | £694k | −£293k |
| Staff costs | £799k | £697k | £920k | £1.2m |
| Employees (average) | 25 | 24 | 28 | 30 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 5.4% | 6.7% | 5.9% | −1.4% |
| Gross margin | 16.1% | 17.1% | 14.8% | 7.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £425k | £389k | £423k | £713k |
| Profit per employee | £22.9k | £26k | £24.8k | −£9.8k |
| Cash conversion | −25.4% | 306.1% | −75.2% | −63.7% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼12.2% | ▲26.9% | ▲80.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲8.9% | ▲11.2% | ▼142.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼4% | ▲16.7% | ▲7.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £32 | £529k | £9.8k | £10k |
| Net assets | £5.2m | £6.9m | £7.6m | £7.2m |
| Fixed assets | £6.7m | £9.8m | £12.1m | £12.2m |
| Current assets | £3.5m | £3m | £3.7m | £4.4m |
| Debtors | £109k | £35.7k | £34.3k | £253k |
| Deferred income | £414k | £332k | £165k | £209k |
| Cash from operations | −£225k | £1.8m | −£418k | −£203k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −1.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 7.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £713k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£9.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −63.7%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 56.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 1.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼5%
- Now £7.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▲2%
- Now £10k
- Headcount
- ▲7%
- Now 30
- Deferred income
- ▲27%
- Now £209k
- Fixed assets
- ▲0%
- Now £12.2m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
- LKC Motors LimitedWorksop · Sale of used cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £20.1m
- Profit
- £395k
- Staff
- 19
- The Dunblane Motor Company LimitedPerthshire · Sale of used cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £20.1m
- Profit
- £308k
- Staff
- 24
- Scrapco Metal Recycling LimitedRomford · Sale of used cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £19.1m
- Profit
- £743k
- Staff
- 52
- Green Parts Salvage & Recycling LtdBedfordshire · Sale of used cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £24.2m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 182
- Melling Commercial LimitedWigan · Sale of used cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £25.1m
- Profit
- £42.8k
- Staff
- 30
- Richard Stewart Williams LimitedHoddesdon · Sale of used cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £17.9m
- Profit
- £795k
- Staff
- 33
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Oct 2024 (profit −£293k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.