County Building Supplies (Droitwich) Limited
Registered name: COUNTY BUILDING SUPPLIES (DROITWICH) LIMITED
Part of County Building Supplies (Holdings) Limited groupCounty Building Supplies (Droitwich) Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Jun 2025 show net assets of £1.2k.
County Building Supplies (Droitwich) Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 showed net assets of £1.3k and 0 employees. The company is classified under “agents involved in the sale of timber and building materials” and is based in Malvern; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Malvern, West Midlands
- Age
- 31 yrs · since 1995
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “County Building Supplies (Holdings) Limited”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
County Building Supplies (Droitwich) Limited’s accounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 0
- Net assets
- £1.3k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | £806k | £610k | £373k | — |
| Profit (best available) | £806k | £610k | £373k | — |
| Employees (average) | 21 | 21 | 21 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £38.4k | £29.1k | £17.8k | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | ▼24.3% | ▼38.9% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | ▼100% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £539k | £741k | £249k | £0 |
| Net assets | £1.9m | £2.3m | £2.5m | £1.3k |
| Fixed assets | £163k | £172k | £267k | £0 |
| Current assets | £6.1m | £6.4m | £6.3m | £1.3k |
| Debtors | £1.4m | £1m | £1m | £0 |
| Deferred income | £46.8k | £28.7k | £57.3k | £0 |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼100%
- Now £1.3k
- Cash at bank
- ▼100%
- Now £0
- Headcount
- ▼100%
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- ▼100%
- Now £0
- Fixed assets
- ▼100%
- Now £0
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- County Building Supplies (Holdings) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- County Building Supplies (Droitwich) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- Building Stuff LimitedFigures not disclosed
- County Building Supplies (Evesham) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- County Building Supplies (Nuneaton) LimitedRev. — · Profit £40.9k
- County Building Supplies LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- M. K. M. Building Supplies LimitedHull · Agents involved in the sale of timber and building materials
- Revenue
- £1.1bn
- Profit
- £16.4m
- Staff
- 3,178
- Scott Parnell LimitedLondon · Agents involved in the sale of timber and building materials
- Revenue
- £137m
- Profit
- £4.8m
- Staff
- 186
- John Davidson (Pipes) LimitedInverurie · Agents involved in the sale of timber and building materials
- Revenue
- £88.5m
- Profit
- £4.2m
- Staff
- 253
- Soprema UK LimitedIpswich · Agents involved in the sale of timber and building materials
- Revenue
- £31.1m
- Profit
- £3.9m
- Staff
- 65
- Westward Building Services LimitedCornwall · Agents involved in the sale of timber and building materials
- Revenue
- £62.7m
- Profit
- £3.7m
- Staff
- 36
- J T Atkinson & Sons LimitedMiddlesbrough · Agents involved in the sale of timber and building materials
- Revenue
- £138m
- Profit
- £3.6m
- Staff
- 531
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.