Goody Demolition Ltd
Registered name: GOODY DEMOLITION LTD
Part of R H Ovenden Investment Company Ltd groupGoody Demolition Ltd made £16.7m revenue and £543k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Goody Demolition Ltd’s revenue fell 21% to £16.7m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £543k profit and 74 employees. The company is classified under “demolition” and is based in Aylesham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Aylesham, South East
- Age
- 31 yrs · since 1995
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £15.1m | £14.5m | £21.3m | £16.7m |
| Cost of sales | £12m | £10.8m | £17.1m | £13.5m |
| Gross profit | £3.1m | £3.6m | £4.2m | £3.3m |
| Operating profit | £1.3m | £1.7m | £2.2m | £621k |
| Profit before tax | £1.3m | £1.7m | £2.3m | £732k |
| Profit after tax | £920k | £1.4m | £1.7m | £543k |
| Profit (best available) | £920k | £1.4m | £1.7m | £543k |
| Staff costs | £3m | £3.4m | £4m | £4.3m |
| Employees (average) | 65 | 68 | 74 | 74 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 6.1% | 9.3% | 8.1% | 3.2% |
| Gross margin | 20.3% | 24.9% | 19.7% | 19.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £232k | £213k | £287k | £226k |
| Profit per employee | £14.2k | £19.9k | £23.3k | £7.3k |
| Cash conversion | −84.3% | −163.7% | −146.1% | −98.5% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼4% | ▲47.1% | ▼21.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲46.9% | ▲27.8% | ▼68.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲4.6% | ▲8.8% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £5.1m | £6.3m | £8.3m | £4.3m |
| Net assets | £6.9m | £8.1m | £9.4m | £6.8m |
| Fixed assets | £2.5m | £3.1m | £4m | £3.9m |
| Current assets | £8.6m | £9m | £12m | £7.1m |
| Debtors | £1.2m | £1.4m | £1.1m | £1m |
| Deferred income | £18.9k | £40.8k | £112k | £104k |
| Cash from operations | −£1.1m | −£2.7m | −£3.2m | −£611k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 3.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 19.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £226k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £7.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −98.5%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 23.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 6.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼28%
- Now £6.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▼49%
- Now £4.3m
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 74
- Deferred income
- ▼7%
- Now £104k
- Fixed assets
- ▼1%
- Now £3.9m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- R H Ovenden Investment Company Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- R H Ovenden Holdings Ltd50–75%
- Goody Demolition Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Ovenden Tipper Services LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Clifford Devlin LimitedGrays · Demolition
- Revenue
- £16.7m
- Profit
- £256k
- Staff
- 51
- E Terry Groundworks LimitedDroitwich · Demolition
- Revenue
- £17.5m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 10
- Wordsworth Crushing LimitedBarnsley · Demolition
- Revenue
- £15.6m
- Profit
- £293k
- Staff
- 62
- Armac Demolition LimitedMeriden · Demolition
- Revenue
- £14.2m
- Profit
- £391k
- Staff
- 60
- Dem-Master Demolition LimitedBathgate · Demolition
- Revenue
- £20m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 121
- Central Demolition LimitedBonnyside Road, Bonnybridge · Demolition
- Revenue
- £13.4m
- Profit
- £73.3k
- Staff
- 141
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £543k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.