Clifford Devlin Limited
Registered name: CLIFFORD DEVLIN LIMITED
Part of Clifford Devlin Employee Ownership Trustees Limited groupClifford Devlin Limited made £16.7m revenue and £256k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025.
Clifford Devlin Limited’s revenue grew 28% to £16.7m in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with £256k profit and 51 employees. The company is classified under “demolition” and is based in Grays; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Grays, London
- Age
- 64 yrs · since 1962
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Clifford Devlin Employee Ownership Trustees Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £10.2m | £12.9m | £13.1m | £16.7m |
| Cost of sales | £7.5m | £10.8m | £10.9m | £13.9m |
| Gross profit | £2.7m | £2.1m | £2.3m | £2.8m |
| Operating profit | −£628k | £304k | £474k | £244k |
| Profit before tax | −£1.1m | £292k | £460k | £252k |
| Profit after tax | −£1.2m | £290k | £358k | £256k |
| Profit (best available) | −£1.2m | £290k | £358k | £256k |
| Staff costs | £3.2m | £2.4m | £2.8m | £3.3m |
| Employees (average) | 34 | 21 | 49 | 51 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −11.4% | 2.3% | 2.7% | 1.5% |
| Gross margin | 26.7% | 16.4% | 17.3% | 16.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £300k | £613k | £268k | £328k |
| Profit per employee | −£34.3k | £13.8k | £7.3k | £5k |
| Cash conversion | — | 124.2% | −155.8% | 531% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲1.9% | ▲27.5% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲23.5% | ▼28.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▲133.3% | ▲4.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £689k | £189k | £850k | £2m |
| Net assets | £1.8m | £2.1m | £2.5m | £2.7m |
| Fixed assets | £950k | £903k | £915k | £769k |
| Current assets | £3.4m | £3.4m | £4.5m | £7.1m |
| Debtors | £1.1m | £897k | £1.2m | £1.6m |
| Deferred income | — | — | £1.3m | £3.1m |
| Cash from operations | −£89.4k | £377k | −£738k | £1.3m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 16.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £328k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 531%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 4.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 18.7%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 9.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲10%
- Now £2.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▲139%
- Now £2m
- Headcount
- ▲4%
- Now 51
- Deferred income
- ▲142%
- Now £3.1m
- Fixed assets
- ▼16%
- Now £769k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Clifford Devlin Employee Ownership Trustees Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Clifford Devlin Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Clifford Devlin Fire Protection LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Goody Demolition LtdAylesham · Demolition
- Revenue
- £16.7m
- Profit
- £543k
- Staff
- 74
- E Terry Groundworks LimitedDroitwich · Demolition
- Revenue
- £17.5m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 10
- Wordsworth Crushing LimitedBarnsley · Demolition
- Revenue
- £15.6m
- Profit
- £293k
- Staff
- 62
- Armac Demolition LimitedMeriden · Demolition
- Revenue
- £14.2m
- Profit
- £391k
- Staff
- 60
- Dem-Master Demolition LimitedBathgate · Demolition
- Revenue
- £20m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 121
- Central Demolition LimitedBonnyside Road, Bonnybridge · Demolition
- Revenue
- £13.4m
- Profit
- £73.3k
- Staff
- 141
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £256k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.