Gibbs Surfacing Limited
Registered name: GIBBS SURFACING LIMITED
Gibbs Surfacing Limited made £13.8m revenue and £228k profit in the year to 31 Aug 2023.
Gibbs Surfacing Limited’s revenue grew 5% to £13.8m in the year to 31 Aug 2023, with £228k profit and 43 employees. The company is classified under “construction of roads and motorways” and is based in Birmingham; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Liquidation
- Location
- Birmingham, West Midlands
- Age
- 31 yrs · since 1995
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2022 | 31 Aug 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £13.1m | £13.8m |
| Cost of sales | £10.6m | £10.9m |
| Gross profit | £2.5m | £3m |
| Operating profit | £289k | £415k |
| Profit before tax | £206k | £312k |
| Profit after tax | £143k | £228k |
| Profit (best available) | £143k | £228k |
| Staff costs | £2.2m | £2.3m |
| Employees (average) | 44 | 43 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 1.1% | 1.7% |
| Gross margin | 19.1% | 21.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £299k | £322k |
| Profit per employee | £3.2k | £5.3k |
| Cash conversion | −184.8% | −165.5% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲5.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲60.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼2.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £581 | £323k |
| Net assets | −£200k | £28.8k |
| Fixed assets | £1.5m | £1.3m |
| Current assets | £5.9m | £6.6m |
| Debtors | £4m | £3.9m |
| Deferred income | £153k | £104k |
| Cash from operations | −£533k | −£687k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 21.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £322k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £5.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −165.5%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 9.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.8%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 28.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £28.8k
- Cash at bank
- ▲55442%
- Now £323k
- Headcount
- ▼2%
- Now 43
- Deferred income
- ▼32%
- Now £104k
- Fixed assets
- ▼13%
- Now £1.3m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
- Ashwell Construction LimitedBury ST. Edmunds · Construction of roads and motorways
- Revenue
- £13.6m
- Profit
- £393k
- Staff
- 68
- P.M. Harris LimitedDerbyshire · Construction of roads and motorways
- Revenue
- £14.7m
- Profit
- £114k
- Staff
- 65
- S.e.h. (Ipswich) LimitedIpswich · Construction of roads and motorways
- Revenue
- £14.7m
- Profit
- £910k
- Staff
- 56
- L.a. Kattenhorn & Partners LimitedHampshire · Construction of roads and motorways
- Revenue
- £12.9m
- Profit
- £574k
- Staff
- 58
- Rockstone Surfacing LimitedSwindon · Construction of roads and motorways
- Revenue
- £14.9m
- Profit
- £395k
- Staff
- 63
- Murrill Construction LimitedBlandford Forum · Construction of roads and motorways
- Revenue
- £15.2m
- Profit
- £358k
- Staff
- 42
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2023 (profit £228k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.