Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 03031833 · Incorporated 10 Mar 1995

WS Tankers North West Limited

Registered name: WS TANKERS NORTH WEST LIMITED

Part of WS Tanker Logistics Limited group

WS Tankers North West Limited made a £475k loss in the year to 30 Jun 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

WS Tankers North West Limited reported a loss of £475k in the year to 30 Jun 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 23 employees. The company is classified under “freight transport by road” and is based in Runcorn; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection H · Transportation and storageSIC 49410Freight transport by road
Status
Active
Location
Runcorn, North West
Age
31 yrs · since 1995
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company's share capital was wholly acquired by WS Tanker Logistics Limited on 30 June 2025. WS Tanker Logistics Limited's registered office is Princess Works, Markham Lane, Duckmanton, Chesterfiel”

Latest accounts · year to 30 Jun 2025

Key figures

Boring industry
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
−£475k
Growth ▼687.7%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
23
Change ▼32.4%
Profit / employee
−£20.7k
 
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Jun 202230 Jun 202330 Jun 202430 Jun 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Profit after tax−£45.4k−£85.2k£80.8k−£475k
Profit (best available)−£45.4k−£85.2k£80.8k−£475k
Employees (average)33343423
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee−£1.4k−£2.5k£2.4k−£20.7k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth———▼687.7%
Headcount growth—▲3%0%▼32.4%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£468k£265k£483k£170k
Net assets£1.1m£1m£1.1m£626k
Fixed assets£3.1m£2.6m£3m£2.4m
Current assets£1.7m£1.2m£1.6m£694k
Debtors£1.2m£873k£967k£519k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024Accounts · bulk data Feb 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£20.7k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼43%
Now £626k
Cash at bank
▼65%
Now £170k
Headcount
▼32%
Now 23
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼20%
Now £2.4m
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. WS Tanker Logistics Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. WS Tankers North West Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (3)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit −£475k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.