WS Tanker Logistics Limited
Registered name: WS TANKER LOGISTICS LIMITED
WS Tanker Logistics Limited made £23.9m revenue and £102k profit in the year to 30 Nov 2025.
WS Tanker Logistics Limited’s revenue grew 7% to £23.9m in the year to 30 Nov 2025, with £102k profit and 146 employees. The company is classified under “freight transport by road” and is based in Chesterfield; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Chesterfield, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2017
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Nov 2023 | 30 Nov 2024 | 30 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £20m | £22.3m | £23.9m |
| Cost of sales | −£15.4m | −£17.7m | −£19.4m |
| Gross profit | £4.6m | £4.5m | £4.5m |
| Operating profit | £1.3m | £1.4m | £1.3m |
| Profit before tax | £689k | £603k | £238k |
| Profit after tax | £576k | £422k | £102k |
| Profit (best available) | £576k | £422k | £102k |
| Employees (average) | 121 | 133 | 146 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 2.9% | 1.9% | 0.4% |
| Gross margin | 23% | 20.3% | 18.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £166k | £167k | £164k |
| Profit per employee | £4.8k | £3.2k | £696 |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲11.1% | ▲7.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼26.7% | ▼75.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲9.9% | ▲9.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 18.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £164k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £696
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲10%
- Now 146
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (4)
- BTS Tanker Logistics LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cutts Tanker Logistics LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tank Solutions LtdFigures not disclosed
- WS Tankers North West LimitedRev. — · Profit −£475k
Minority corporate shareholders
- Traction Handling Ltd 25–50%
- WST Group Limited 25–50%
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- W.a. Rainbow & Sons LimitedNewark · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £24m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 259
- Freight Systems Express (Wales) LimitedCardiff · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £23.8m
- Profit
- £205k
- Staff
- 90
- DRT (Ni) LimitedCraigavon · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £23.8m
- Profit
- £162k
- Staff
- 82
- Halcyon Tankers LimitedBrighouse · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £24.1m
- Profit
- £710k
- Staff
- —
- P W Gates Distribution LimitedBedford · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £24.3m
- Profit
- £58.5k
- Staff
- 200
- B.P. McKeefry LimitedCo Londonderry · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £24.3m
- Profit
- £145k
- Staff
- 109
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 30 Nov 2025 (profit £102k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.