Prince Hotels Ltd
Registered name: PRINCE HOTELS LTD
Part of Princeotels Limited groupPrince Hotels Ltd made £7.4m revenue and £1.6m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Prince Hotels Ltd’s revenue fell 18% to £7.4m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £1.6m profit and 89 employees. The company is classified under “hotels and similar accommodation” and is based in Coventry; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Coventry, West Midlands
- Age
- 31 yrs · since 1994
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £9m | £7.4m |
| Cost of sales | £2.7m | £3.1m |
| Gross profit | £6.3m | £4.3m |
| Operating profit | £4.2m | £2.2m |
| Profit before tax | £4.2m | £2.2m |
| Profit after tax | £3.1m | £1.6m |
| Profit (best available) | £3.1m | £1.6m |
| Staff costs | £1.8m | £2m |
| Employees (average) | 90 | 89 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 34.5% | 21.8% |
| Gross margin | 69.7% | 58.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £100k | £82.9k |
| Profit per employee | £34.6k | £18.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼18.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼48.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼1.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £246k | £342k |
| Net assets | £11.2m | £12.3m |
| Fixed assets | £6.4m | £6.2m |
| Current assets | £5.8m | £7.6m |
| Debtors | £84.3k | £4.9k |
| Deferred income | £77.8k | £250k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 21.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 58.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £82.9k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £18.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 84.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 3.4%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲10%
- Now £12.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▲39%
- Now £342k
- Headcount
- ▼1%
- Now 89
- Deferred income
- ▲222%
- Now £250k
- Fixed assets
- ▼3%
- Now £6.2m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Princeotels Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Prince Hotels Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Leamington Spa Campus LtdFigures not disclosed
- Princotels International Investments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Princotels Southcrest Manor LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- The ST. James's Club LimitedLondon · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £7.4m
- Profit
- £53.9k
- Staff
- 63
- ST Paul's General Partner LimitedLondon · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £7.4m
- Profit
- £4.3m
- Staff
- —
- CQK LimitedRoyston · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £7.5m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 95
- Air Swiss Hotels LimitedLondon · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £7.2m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 16
- Metmix LimitedHotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £7.2m
- Profit
- £687k
- Staff
- 65
- Capital Hotels(Knightsbridge)limitedLondon · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £7.2m
- Profit
- £873k
- Staff
- 72
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £1.6m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.