CQK Limited
Registered name: CQK LIMITED
Part of CQK Holdings Limited groupCQK Limited made £7.5m revenue and £1.7m profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025.
CQK Limited’s revenue was £7.5m in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with £1.7m profit and 95 employees. The company is classified under “hotels and similar accommodation” and is based in Royston; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Royston, East of England
- Age
- 66 yrs · since 1960
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £5.8m | £7.5m |
| Cost of sales | — | — | £4m | £5.5m |
| Gross profit | — | — | £1.8m | £2.1m |
| Operating profit | — | — | £1.1m | £767k |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £2m | £2.3m |
| Profit after tax | £1.1m | £2.8m | £1.5m | £1.7m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.1m | £2.8m | £1.5m | £1.7m |
| Staff costs | — | — | £2.6m | £3.7m |
| Employees (average) | 120 | 144 | 105 | 95 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | 25.3% | 22.9% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 31.4% | 27.4% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £55.7k | £79.2k |
| Profit per employee | £9.2k | £19.1k | £14.1k | £18.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | ▲148.8% | ▼46.2% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲20% | ▼27.1% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2m | £324k | £956k | £12.2m |
| Net assets | £19.5m | £22.3m | £23.8m | £17.9m |
| Fixed assets | £26.4m | £26.4m | £27.4m | £8.6m |
| Current assets | £3.2m | £1.3m | £1.8m | £13m |
| Debtors | £336k | £102k | £18.9k | £120k |
| Deferred income | £180k | £163k | £168k | £230k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 22.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 27.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £79.2k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £18.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 114.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 3.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 1.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £17.9m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £12.2m
- Headcount
- —
- Now 95
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £230k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £8.6m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- CQK Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- CQK Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Cripsey Brook LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Nameco (No. 1282) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Slough Old Library Hotels LtdSlough · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £7.6m
- Profit
- £136k
- Staff
- —
- Dorset London West LimitedLondon · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £7.6m
- Profit
- £639k
- Staff
- 49
- Sloane Gardens Hotel LimitedLondon · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £7.6m
- Profit
- £413k
- Staff
- —
- Smokies Entertainments LimitedNewcastle Upon Tyne · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £7.6m
- Profit
- £46.6k
- Staff
- 162
- The ST. James's Club LimitedLondon · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £7.4m
- Profit
- £53.9k
- Staff
- 63
- Davenport Developments LimitedLeicester · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £7.7m
- Profit
- £55.3k
- Staff
- 73
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £1.7m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.