Card Geotechnics Limited
Registered name: CARD GEOTECHNICS LIMITED
Part of Tic Pledgeco Limited groupCard Geotechnics Limited made £12.5m revenue and £782k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2023.
Card Geotechnics Limited’s revenue was £12.5m in the year to 31 Dec 2023, with £782k profit and 88 employees. The company is classified under “other engineering activities” and is based in Harrogate; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Harrogate, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 31 yrs · since 1994
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £8.2m | £12.5m |
| Cost of sales | £5.9m | £9.2m |
| Gross profit | £2.3m | £3.3m |
| Operating profit | £599k | £807k |
| Profit before tax | £599k | £805k |
| Profit after tax | £637k | £782k |
| Profit (best available) | £637k | £782k |
| Staff costs | £2.9m | £4.2m |
| Employees (average) | 82 | 88 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 7.7% | 6.3% |
| Gross margin | 28.1% | 26.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £101k | £142k |
| Profit per employee | £7.8k | £8.9k |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £481k | £513k |
| Net assets | £2.6m | £3.4m |
| Fixed assets | £92.5k | £109k |
| Current assets | £4.5m | £4.5m |
| Debtors | £2.2m | £2.2m |
| Deferred income | £675k | £456k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 6.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 26.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £142k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £8.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 3.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 17.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £3.4m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £513k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 88
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £456k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £109k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Tic Pledgeco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Tic Bidco Limited75–100%
- Puma Topco Limited75–100%
- Puma Bidco Limited75–100%
- Phenna Group Topco Limited75–100%
- Phenna Group Midco 1 Limited75–100%
- Phenna Group Midco 2 Limited75–100%
- Phenna Group Holdings Limited75–100%
- Phenna Infrastructure UK Limited75–100%
- Construction Testing Solutions Limited75–100%
- Card Geotechnics Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (6)
- Concept Engineering Consultants LtdRev. £15.1m · Profit £510k
- In Situ Site Investigation LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mason Evans Partnership (Holdings) LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Mason Evans Partnership LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Nicholls Colton Group LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Silkstone Environmental LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Hyde Group LimitedStalybridge · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £12.3m
- Profit
- £119k
- Staff
- 11
- Temperature Control LimitedOld Trafford. Manchester · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £12.3m
- Profit
- £285k
- Staff
- 38
- Glanville Consultants LimitedHemel Hempstead · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £12.2m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 101
- G.r.carr (Essex) LimitedBasildon · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £12.2m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 63
- Nio Performance Engineering LimitedWitney · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £12.9m
- Profit
- £793k
- Staff
- 49
- Blyth & Blyth Consulting Engineers LimitedEdinburgh · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £13.2m
- Profit
- £586k
- Staff
- 93
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 (profit £782k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.