Chapmanbdsp Limited
Registered name: CHAPMANBDSP LIMITED
Part of Chapmanbdsp Holdings Limited groupChapmanbdsp Limited made £21.5m revenue and £2k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025. read from filing text
Chapmanbdsp Limited’s revenue fell 14% to £21.5m in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with £2k profit and 140 employees. The company is classified under “other engineering activities” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 40 yrs · since 1986
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is a wholly owned subsidiary of”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £22m | £24.4m | £24.9m | £21.5m |
| Cost of sales | £14.3m | £15.8m | £18m | £13.5m |
| Gross profit | £7.7m | £8.6m | £6.9m | £7.9m |
| Operating profit | £897k | £123k | −£33.3k | £250k |
| Profit before tax | £864k | £82.6k | −£177k | £157k |
| Profit after tax | £1.1m | £160k | £23k | £2k |
| Profit (best available) | £1.1m | £160k | £23k | £2k |
| Staff costs | £13.8m | £14.8m | £14.9m | £12.6m |
| Employees (average) | 170 | 181 | 176 | 140 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 5% | 0.7% | 0.1% | 0% |
| Gross margin | 34.8% | 35.3% | 27.9% | 37% |
| Revenue per employee | £130k | £135k | £141k | £153k |
| Profit per employee | £6.4k | £884 | £131 | £14 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲10.8% | ▲2.1% | ▼13.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼85.3% | ▼85.6% | ▼91.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲6.5% | ▼2.8% | ▼20.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £900k | £786k | £540k | £573k |
| Net assets | £4.8m | £4.6m | £4.4m | £4.3m |
| Fixed assets | £381k | £470k | £326k | £201k |
| Current assets | £11.5m | £9.9m | £10m | £9.4m |
| Debtors | £7.3m | £5.9m | £6.4m | £6m |
| Deferred income | £3m | £1.5m | £2m | £2.5m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 37%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £153k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £14
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 11.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 28%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼4%
- Now £4.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▲6%
- Now £573k
- Headcount
- ▼20%
- Now 140
- Deferred income
- ▲24%
- Now £2.5m
- Fixed assets
- ▼38%
- Now £201k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Chapmanbdsp Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Chapmanbdsp Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- BDSP Partnership LimitedRev. — · Profit £1.6k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Compass Infrastructure UK (Ci UK) LimitedNeedham Market, Ipswich · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £21.7m
- Profit
- £518k
- Staff
- 20
- Fortna UK LimitedMilton Keynes · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £20.9m
- Profit
- £532k
- Staff
- 74
- Voi Technology UK LtdLondon · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £22.3m
- Profit
- £381k
- Staff
- 124
- Heyne Tillett Steel LtdLondon · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £20.5m
- Profit
- £4.7m
- Staff
- 160
- Evergen Systems Ltd.Maidenhead · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £20.4m
- Profit
- £207k
- Staff
- 67
- Crescent Motorcycle Company LimitedVerwood · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £20.3m
- Profit
- £366k
- Staff
- 51
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £2k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Updated from Companies House on 15 Oct 2026
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.