Leger Air Holidays Limited
Registered name: LEGER AIR HOLIDAYS LIMITED
Part of Leger Shearings Group Topco Ltd groupLeger Air Holidays Limited made £3.8m revenue and £320k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Leger Air Holidays Limited’s revenue fell 13% to £3.8m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £320k profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “tour operator activities” and is based in Rotherham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Rotherham, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 31 yrs · since 1994
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £1.7m | £5m | £4.4m | £3.8m |
| Cost of sales | £1.4m | £4.1m | £3.4m | £2.8m |
| Gross profit | £366k | £930k | £1m | £988k |
| Operating profit | £184k | £156k | £212k | £372k |
| Profit before tax | £184k | £156k | £212k | £365k |
| Profit after tax | £179k | £156k | £159k | £320k |
| Profit (best available) | £179k | £156k | £159k | £320k |
| Employees (average) | 5 | 5 | 5 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 10.3% | 3.1% | 3.6% | 8.3% |
| Gross margin | 21% | 18.7% | 22.7% | 25.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £348k | £997k | £882k | — |
| Profit per employee | £35.9k | £31.2k | £31.8k | — |
| Cash conversion | — | 172.4% | 29% | 13.1% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲186.7% | ▼11.4% | ▼13.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼13% | ▲1.9% | ▲101.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | ▼100% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £810k | £1.1m | £1.1m | £1.2m |
| Net assets | £837k | £993k | £1.1m | £1.4m |
| Current assets | £2.3m | £4m | £2.4m | £2.5m |
| Debtors | £45 | £227k | £1.4k | £0 |
| Deferred income | £1.2m | £1.1m | £1.1m | £1m |
| Cash from operations | — | £269k | £61.6k | £48.7k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 8.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 25.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 13.1%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 26.7%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲30%
- Now £1.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▲4%
- Now £1.2m
- Headcount
- ▼100%
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- ▼8%
- Now £1m
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Leger Shearings Group Topco Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Leger Shearings Group Holdings Limited75–100%
- Leger Shearings Group (Property) Limited75–100%
- Leger Shearings Group Limited75–100%
- Leger Air Holidays Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Leger Holidays LimitedRev. £40.4m · Profit £2.4m
- Shearings Travel LimitedRev. £38.5m · Profit £1.4m
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Ski Club Winter Arrangements LimitedLondon · Tour operator activities
- Revenue
- £4.6m
- Profit
- £156k
- Staff
- 11
- Sports Tours LimitedDerby · Tour operator activities
- Revenue
- £2.1m
- Profit
- £138k
- Staff
- 8
- Caledonian Golf (Travel) LimitedHelensburgh · Tour operator activities
- Revenue
- £9.8m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- —
- Riviera Restaurants and Luxury LtdLondon · Tour operator activities
- Revenue
- £10.2m
- Profit
- £643k
- Staff
- 188
- Newmarket Promotions LimitedWallington · Tour operator activities
- Revenue
- £10.4m
- Profit
- £648k
- Staff
- 150
- Clipper Ventures PLCGosport · Tour operator activities
- Revenue
- £10.7m
- Profit
- £687k
- Staff
- 76
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £320k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.