Coil Processing Services Limited
Registered name: COIL PROCESSING SERVICES LIMITED
Coil Processing Services Limited made £117k profit in the year to 31 Oct 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Coil Processing Services Limited reported £117k profit in the year to 31 Oct 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 3 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of basic iron and steel and of ferro-alloys” and is based in Tipton; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Tipton, West Midlands
- Age
- 31 yrs · since 1994
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Oct 2022 | 31 Oct 2023 | 31 Oct 2024 | 31 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | — | — | — | £117k |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | £117k |
| Employees (average) | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | — | — | — | £39k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | ▼25% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £7.8k | £12k | £9.8k | £36.9k |
| Net assets | £50.8k | £13k | −£30.5k | £268k |
| Fixed assets | £218k | £209k | £201k | £603k |
| Current assets | £72.9k | £17.4k | £111k | £52.3k |
| Debtors | £65.1k | −£13.5k | £939 | £15.3k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £39k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £268k
- Cash at bank
- ▲277%
- Now £36.9k
- Headcount
- ▼25%
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲200%
- Now £603k
Similar profitable businesses
- Abbey Forged Products LimitedSouth Yorkshire · Manufacture of basic iron and steel and of ferro-alloys
- Revenue
- £40.3m
- Profit
- £10.2m
- Staff
- 183
- Morgans of Usk LimitedNewport · Manufacture of basic iron and steel and of ferro-alloys
- Revenue
- £54.5m
- Profit
- £8.6m
- Staff
- 129
- Marcegaglia Stainless Sheffield LtdSheffield · Manufacture of basic iron and steel and of ferro-alloys
- Revenue
- £441m
- Profit
- £4.5m
- Staff
- 440
- Avon Metals LimitedGloucestershire · Manufacture of basic iron and steel and of ferro-alloys
- Revenue
- £31.6m
- Profit
- £2.7m
- Staff
- 53
- Steel Processing (Midlands) LimitedBurntwood · Manufacture of basic iron and steel and of ferro-alloys
- Revenue
- £71m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 51
- Aim Solder (UK) LimitedLuton · Manufacture of basic iron and steel and of ferro-alloys
- Revenue
- £34.2m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 122
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 (profit £117k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.