Mountain Ash Investments Limited
Registered name: MOUNTAIN ASH INVESTMENTS LIMITED
Mountain Ash Investments Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Jul 2025 show net assets of £1.8m and 2 employees.
Mountain Ash Investments Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 showed net assets of £1.8m and 2 employees. The company is classified under “other research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering” and is based in Ormskirk; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Ormskirk, North West
- Age
- 32 yrs · since 1994
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Mountain Ash Investments Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 2
- Net assets
- £1.8m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jul 2022 | 31 Jul 2023 | 31 Jul 2024 | 31 Jul 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £478k | £97.3k | £1.2m | £361k |
| Net assets | £1.7m | £1.7m | £1.9m | £1.8m |
| Fixed assets | £3.9m | £3.6m | £3.6m | £4.6m |
| Current assets | £1.9m | £1.5m | £2.6m | £1.6m |
| Debtors | £34.8k | £34.8k | £1.4m | £1.2m |
| Source | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼3%
- Now £1.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▼69%
- Now £361k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲29%
- Now £4.6m
Group structure
Subsidiaries (2)
- K L H Electronics PLCRev. £3.8m · Profit £397k
- K L H LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Pe LimitedGuildford · Other research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering
- Revenue
- £62.8m
- Profit
- £27.5m
- Staff
- —
- Charles River Laboratories Edinburgh LimitedOther research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering
- Revenue
- £128m
- Profit
- £16.6m
- Staff
- 1,236
- Innovative Technology LimitedOldham · Other research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering
- Revenue
- £63.6m
- Profit
- £9.9m
- Staff
- 207
- TRL LimitedWokingham · Other research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering
- Revenue
- £22.1m
- Profit
- £7.4m
- Staff
- —
- York Bioanalytical Solutions LimitedUpper Poppleton York · Other research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering
- Revenue
- £11.1m
- Profit
- £3.6m
- Staff
- 82
- F3intech LimitedHigh Bentham · Other research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering
- Revenue
- £4.4m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 10
Sources
Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.